Bug 1456600 - systemd-tty-ask-password-agent: Invalid password file /run/systemd/ask-password/ask
Summary: systemd-tty-ask-password-agent: Invalid password file /run/systemd/ask-passwo...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: systemd-maint
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2017-05-29 19:20 UTC by Dmitry M
Modified: 2022-01-21 15:38 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:47:37 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
rdsosreport (83.62 KB, text/plain)
2017-05-29 19:20 UTC, Dmitry M
no flags Details

Description Dmitry M 2017-05-29 19:20:59 UTC
Created attachment 1283301 [details]

Description of problem:
On FC25 after new kernel 4.10.xx there is no possible to start up crypto partitions. Have error and restricted shell after that.
Possible error related to following message
systemd-tty-ask-password-agent[xxx]: Invalid password file /run/systemd/ask-password/ask.xxxxxx
On older version 4.9.xx all work fine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
FC 25 kernel 4.10.xx

How reproducible:
use luks for root filesystem. On 4.9 work fine. After update to 4.10 fail to boot.

Actual results:
restricted shell.

Expected results:
normal boot

Additional info:

dmidecode -s bios-version && dmidecode -s bios-release-date
N14ET33W (1.11 )

cat /etc/crypttab 
luks-9a19f5db-13cb-4d15-a472-2971ade35751 UUID=9a19f5db-13cb-4d15-a472-2971ade35751 none 
luks-59ceed63-198f-426d-a79b-65bb4583d252 UUID=59ceed63-198f-426d-a79b-65bb4583d252 none allow-discards

cat /etc/fstab 
UUID="59ceed63-198f-426d-a79b-65bb4583d252" /                       xfs     defaults,noatime,nodiratime,x-systemd.device-timeout=0 0 0
UUID=e26a3bb3-ca93-4751-8fdf-faa0a93a132b /boot                   ext2    defaults,noatime,nodiratime,discard        1 2
UUID="acbf89fe-440c-48f2-84f0-9ff16738d157" swap                    swap    defaults,x-systemd.device-timeout=0 0 0

rdsosreports after boot attached

Comment 1 Dmitry M 2017-06-04 13:08:50 UTC
Found problem and solution.
Since I change /etc/fstab to boot on UUID my GRUB.conf for new installed kernels was also with UUID.
When I change back to device names all boot fine.
So, new kernels for 4.10.xx do not understand correctly lines where is root filesystem in case you use UUID.

1. change fstab to /dev/some-device-gou -got-root-fs
2. grub2-install /dev/sda
3. grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
4. reboot and all will work fine

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 19:05:42 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:47:37 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 4 Plumber Bot 2022-01-21 15:38:29 UTC
Dropping the stale needinfo. If our input is still needed, please set the needinfo again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.