Bug 145689 - Unaligned stack pointer while initializing dynamic library
Unaligned stack pointer while initializing dynamic library
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glibc (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jakub Jelinek
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-01-20 12:25 EST by Phuc LeHong
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 2.3.4-10
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-02-14 12:52:31 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Test case using SSE2 (1.19 KB, application/octet-stream)
2005-01-20 12:28 EST, Phuc LeHong
no flags Details
Proposed glibc patch (580 bytes, patch)
2005-01-20 12:44 EST, Phuc LeHong
no flags Details | Diff

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Sourceware 735 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Phuc LeHong 2005-01-20 12:25:51 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20041020

Description of problem:
Dynamic libraries are initialized with a stack pointer that is not
aligned to a 16 bytes boundary. This is unfortunate for those who are
using SSE2 instructions.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. untar the attached PR.tar and run make
2. set LD_LIBRARY_PATH=<PR directory>

Actual Results:  ./main gives "Memory fault" while ./s-main completes
with no error.

Expected Results:  Both executables should run Ok.

Additional info:

The test case requires SSE2 CPUs, ie Pentium 4 or x86_64 in 32 bits
compatibility mode. The problem doesn't occur in x86_64 in 64 bits mode.
Comment 1 Phuc LeHong 2005-01-20 12:28:40 EST
Created attachment 110022 [details]
Test case using SSE2
Comment 2 Phuc LeHong 2005-01-20 12:44:43 EST
Created attachment 110023 [details]
Proposed glibc patch
Comment 3 Phuc LeHong 2005-01-20 12:46:40 EST
The glibc patch solved the problem for me, but I'm not a glibc expert
so there might be better ways to solve the problem.
Comment 6 Tim Powers 2005-06-09 07:14:38 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.