Bug 146049 - KDE's floppy desktop icon points to wrong location.
Summary: KDE's floppy desktop icon points to wrong location.
Status: CLOSED DEFERRED
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-01-24 22:36 UTC by Arthur Pemberton
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-07-15 04:36:49 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Arthur Pemberton 2005-01-24 22:36:30 UTC
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.3.1

How reproducible:
Very

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install FC3 with KDE Desktop
2. Login to KDE
3. Attempt to mount Floppy using on desktop icon
  
Actual results:
Mount fails due to incorrect mount destination

Expected results:
Mount should be successful, if floppy present in drive, followed by
Konqueror browsing to the drive/mount point.

Additional info:
This is a very small problem that should be fixed for next release. It
came about as a result of mount points for media being moved from /mnt
to /media, a move which I find to be good.

Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 20:28:06 UTC
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.