Bug 1461505 - Issues with readinessChecks [NEEDINFO]
Issues with readinessChecks
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1457399
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Pod (Show other bugs)
3.4.1
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Derek Carr
DeShuai Ma
: OpsBlocker
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-06-14 11:53 EDT by Gabor Burges
Modified: 2017-06-15 22:05 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-06-15 22:05:01 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
decarr: needinfo? (gburges)


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gabor Burges 2017-06-14 11:53:58 EDT
Description of problem:

When the pod is scheduled on this
node, the kubelet can't reach the spring-boot within 1s. It is *not* that
the app takes to long to answer, because we don't see any healt check
requests coming in in the logs.
So the time must get lost on the way between pod and kubelet.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
oc version
oc v3.4.1.18
kubernetes v1.4.0+776c994
features: Basic-Auth GSSAPI Kerberos SPNEGO

openshift v3.4.1.18
kubernetes v1.4.0+776c994


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Derek Carr 2017-06-14 18:01:12 EDT
can you provide your pod yaml output and the node logs for when this event occurs?
Comment 2 Jimmi Dyson 2017-06-15 07:13:39 EDT
Possible dupe of https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1457399 ?
Comment 3 Derek Carr 2017-06-15 22:05:01 EDT
@Jimmi - this does look similar, but I am unable to verify without more information.

@Gabor - which logs are you referring to?  your application's logs are showing no checks made, or the node logs are showing no probe attempts?

for now, i am going to mark as a duplicate of 1457399 as my reading of this is that the application is never getting the request.  if we get more information later, we can triage further.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1457399 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.