Bug 1462507 - gnome-shell segfault in libxkbcommon.so.0.0.0
gnome-shell segfault in libxkbcommon.so.0.0.0
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
26
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-06-18 04:56 EDT by S.Vaidyanathan
Modified: 2018-05-29 07:32 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 1584589 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-05-29 07:32:54 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
journalctl -xb output after GUI desktop fail to start (321.89 KB, application/x-gzip)
2017-06-18 04:56 EDT, S.Vaidyanathan
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description S.Vaidyanathan 2017-06-18 04:56:20 EDT
Created attachment 1288830 [details]
journalctl -xb output after GUI desktop fail to start

Description of problem:

Fresh Fedora26 Beta install gnome-shell works fine.  After dnf upgrade, gnome-shalle fails to start and repateadly gets segfault.


[   20.887679] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): enp1s0: link becomes ready
[   21.638052] fuse init (API version 7.26)
[   27.659081] gnome-shell[1239]: segfault at 8 ip 00007fd1f3df1b53 sp 00007fff7985bd18 error 6 in libxkbcommon.so.0.0.0[7fd1f3dd6000+3d000]
[   34.506378] gnome-shell[1425]: segfault at 8 ip 00007ffa6f396b53 sp 00007fff28bac978 error 6 in libxkbcommon.so.0.0.0[7ffa6f37b000+3d000]
[   40.508921] gnome-shell[1645]: segfault at 8 ip 00007fc9ec6aab53 sp 00007fff6e9272d8 error 6 in libxkbcommon.so.0.0.0[7fc9ec68f000+3d000]
[   46.214212] gnome-shell[1863]: segfault at 8 ip 00007f7234531b53 sp 00007ffc04002228 error 6 in libxkbcommon.so.0.0.0[7f7234516000+3d000]
[   51.197901] gnome-shell[2055]: segfault at 8 ip 00007f4f0d0b7b53 sp 00007ffc85b0d2a8 error 6 in libxkbcommon.so.0.0.0[7f4f0d09c000+3d000]
[   55.806606] gnome-shell[2242]: segfault at 8 ip 00007f2cd9b1bb53 sp 00007fff4642d888 error 6 in libxkbcommon.so.0.0.0[7f2cd9b00000+3d000]
[   60.542053] gnome-shell[2434]: segfault at 8 ip 00007f869a23db53 sp 00007ffd436ee7c8 error 6 in libxkbcommon.so.0.0.0[7f869a222000+3d000]
[   65.508750] gnome-shell[2625]: segfault at 8 ip 00007f60e9072b53 sp 00007ffca0b77b88 error 6 in libxkbcommon.so.0.0.0[7f60e9057000+3d000]


Jun 18 14:23:52 krishna systemd-coredump[29767]: Process 29641 (gnome-shell) of user 42 dumped core.

                                                 Stack trace of thread 29641:
                                                 #0  0x00007f27dc965b53 xkb_keymap_ref (libxkbcommon.so.0)
                                                 #1  0x00007f27dd50ee1a clutter_evdev_set_keyboard_map (libmutter-clutter-0.so)
                                                 #2  0x00007f27de4ff893 meta_backend_native_set_keymap (libmutter-0.so.0)
                                                 #3  0x00007f27d6b58bde ffi_call_unix64 (libffi.so.6)
                                                 #4  0x00007f27d6b5854f ffi_call (libffi.so.6)
                                                 #5  0x00007f27e12535cc n/a (libgjs.so.0)
                                                 #6  0x00007f27e1254d76 n/a (libgjs.so.0)
                                                 #7  0x00007f27d66786a8 _ZN2js6InvokeEP9JSContextN2JS8CallArgsENS_14MaybeConstructE (libmozjs-38.so)
                                                 #8  0x00007f27d666e4cd _ZL9InterpretP9JSContextRN2js8RunStateE (libmozjs-38.so)
                                                 #9  0x00007f27d6678324 _ZN2js9RunScriptEP9JSContextRNS_8RunStateE (libmozjs-38.so)
                                                 #10 0x00007f27d6678614 _ZN2js6InvokeEP9JSContextN2JS8CallArgsENS_14MaybeConstructE (libmozjs-38.so)
                                                 #11 0x00007f27d6679243 _ZN2js6InvokeEP9JSContextRKN2JS5ValueES5_jPS4_NS2_13MutableHandleIS3_EE (libmozjs-38.so)
                                                 #12 0x00007f27d68d1bfb _ZN2js3jit14InvokeFunctionEP9JSContextN2JS6HandleIP8JSObjectEEjPNS3_5ValueES9_ (libmozjs-38.so)
                                                 #13 0x00007f27e2822134 n/a (n/a)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.24.2-1.fc26.x86_64
libxkbcommon-x11-0.7.1-3.fc26.x86_64
libxkbcommon-0.7.1-3.fc26.x86_64


How reproducible:

Tries twice, recreatable easily and straight fail.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora26 Beta workstation.  Install complete, reboot to GUI desktop.

2. Update system using GUI or dnf upgrade.  Around 768 packages are updated including mesa libraries.  After the update, rebooting the system fails to bringup gnome-desktop.

3. ssh from another system or use local console (ctrl-alt-f2) to login and get dmesg or journalctl.

Disabled selinux and still same result.

Actual results:

No desktop after dnf upgrade of Fedora26.

Expected results:

GUI gnome desktop after upgrade similar to right after install.

Additional info:

This seem to be a combination of package or package update causing this issue.  Kindly check and update the Fedora26 repo to contain correct versions of package.
Comment 1 S.Vaidyanathan 2017-06-21 10:11:09 EDT
Issue continues even after update to mesa libs that was pushed today. (21 June). gdm segfaults and hence no gui desktop.
Comment 2 S.Vaidyanathan 2017-06-27 10:28:45 EDT
Jun 27 19:55:58 krishna systemd-coredump[6277]: Process 6144 (gnome-shell) of user 42 dumped core.
                                                
                                                Stack trace of thread 6144:
                                                #0  0x00007f99545c8b53 xkb_keymap_ref (libxkbcommon.so.0)
                                                #1  0x00007f9955171e1a clutter_evdev_set_keyboard_map (libmutter-clutter-0.so)
                                                #2  0x00007f9956154923 meta_backend_native_set_keymap (libmutter-0.so.0)
                                                #3  0x00007f994e7b6bde ffi_call_unix64 (libffi.so.6)
                                                #4  0x00007f994e7b654f ffi_call (libffi.so.6)
                                                #5  0x00007f9958ea870c n/a (libgjs.so.0)
                                                #6  0x00007f9958ea9eb6 n/a (libgjs.so.0)
                                                #7  0x00007f994e2d66a8 _ZN2js6InvokeEP9JSContextN2JS8CallArgsENS_14MaybeConstructE (libmozjs-38.so)
                                                #8  0x00007f994e2cc4cd _ZL9InterpretP9JSContextRN2js8RunStateE (libmozjs-38.so)
                                                #9  0x00007f994e2d6324 _ZN2js9RunScriptEP9JSContextRNS_8RunStateE (libmozjs-38.so)
                                                #10 0x00007f994e2d6614 _ZN2js6InvokeEP9JSContextN2JS8CallArgsENS_14MaybeConstructE (libmozjs-38.so)
                                                #11 0x00007f994e2d7243 _ZN2js6InvokeEP9JSContextRKN2JS5ValueES5_jPS4_NS2_13MutableHandleIS3_EE (libmozjs-38.so)
                                                #12 0x00007f994e52fbfb _ZN2js3jit14InvokeFunctionEP9JSContextN2JS6HandleIP8JSObjectEEjPNS3_5ValueES9_ (libmozjs
                                                #13 0x00007f995a47c134 n/a (n/a)
-- Subject: Process 6144 (gnome-shell) dumped core


Problem continues even after update in mutter today:
mutter-3.24.3-1.fc26.x86_64

This happens only on wayland and not X11.
File: /etc/gdm/custom.conf
# Uncoment the line below to force the login screen to use Xorg
WaylandEnable=false

The above workaround makes gnome-shell load and X11 desktop works fine.
Comment 3 Nick Lee 2018-04-20 02:22:13 EDT
Same on two different computers with f28 x86_64
Comment 4 Yann Soubeyrand 2018-04-27 07:04:18 EDT
Upstream report here: https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/mutter/issues/76.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-03 04:12:40 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 26 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 26. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '26'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 26 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 6 Łukasz Faber 2018-05-11 05:56:56 EDT
The problem still exists. It took me ten tries today to log in.

Stack trace of thread 2594:
#0  0x00007fccbbd720e7 xkb_keymap_ref (libxkbcommon.so.0)
#1  0x00007fccc5c2f18e clutter_evdev_set_keyboard_map (libmutter-clutter-2.so)
#2  0x00007fccc550e437 meta_backend_native_set_keymap (libmutter-2.so.0)
#3  0x00007fccc1cf303e ffi_call_unix64 (libffi.so.6)
#4  0x00007fccc1cf29ff ffi_call (libffi.so.6)
#5  0x00007fccc5f8b601 n/a (libgjs.so.0)
#6  0x00007fccc5f8ccc8 n/a (libgjs.so.0)
#7  0x00001ce9a4322810 n/a (n/a)
#8  0x000055a376c8c018 n/a (n/a)
#9  0x00001ce9a4493a5b n/a (n/a)
#10 0x000055a377a41f48 n/a (n/a)
#11 0x00001ce9a4493a5b n/a (n/a)
#12 0x000055a377a40b10 n/a (n/a)
#13 0x00001ce9a4493a5b n/a (n/a)
Comment 7 Yann Soubeyrand 2018-05-27 16:02:29 EDT
As a workaround, switching back to Xorg sessions seems to fix the problem.
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-29 07:32:54 EDT
Fedora 26 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2018-05-29. Fedora 26
is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any
further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.