Bug 1463592 - [Parallel-Readdir]Warning messages in client log saying 'parallel-readdir' is not recognized. [NEEDINFO]
Summary: [Parallel-Readdir]Warning messages in client log saying 'parallel-readdir' is...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: readdir-ahead
Version: rhgs-3.3
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: RHGS 3.4.0
Assignee: Poornima G
QA Contact: Vivek Das
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1503134 1506197
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-06-21 09:29 UTC by Vivek Das
Modified: 2018-09-23 14:07 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.12.2-3
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
As parallel-readdir volume options are not part of any translators, the following warning message was shown in the client log when parallel-readdir was enabled: "option 'parallel-readdir' is not recognized". With this fix, parallel-readdir is now added as an option of readdir-ahead translator and the warning message is not seen in client logs.
Clone Of:
: 1506197 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-09-04 06:32:36 UTC
srmukher: needinfo? (pgurusid)


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2018:2607 None None None 2018-09-04 06:34:40 UTC

Description Vivek Das 2017-06-21 09:29:03 UTC
Description of problem:
On enabling parallel-readdir, mount the volume and run IOs we get to see warning messages saying 'parallel-readdir' is not recognized.

This has no impact on fuctionality.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
samba-4.6.3-3.el7rhgs.x86_64
glusterfs-3.8.4-28.el7rhgs.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Enable parallel-readdir on volume
2.mount on windows client
3.Run IOs as in simple file creation
4.Check client logs

Actual results:
Warning messages as 'parallel-readdir' is not recognized

Expected results:
Should not get any warning messages

Additional info:
[2017-06-20 10:14:06.243354] W [MSGID: 101174] [graph.c:360:_log_if_unknown_option] 0-topgun-readdir    -ahead-1: option 'parallel-readdir' is not recognized
 73 [2017-06-20 10:14:06.243388] W [MSGID: 101174] [graph.c:360:_log_if_unknown_option] 0-topgun-readdir    -ahead-0: option 'parallel-readdir' is not recognized
 74 [2017-06-20 10:14:06.243592] I [MSGID: 104045] [glfs-master.c:91:notify] 0-gfapi: New graph 64686370    -3437-2d31-3237-2e6c61622e65 (0) coming up


Volume Name: topgun
Type: Distributed-Replicate
Volume ID: 7a2b0cc2-134e-4c28-b901-7a66fa80d660
Status: Started
Snapshot Count: 8
Number of Bricks: 2 x 2 = 4
Transport-type: tcp
Bricks:
Brick1: dhcp47-127.lab.eng.blr.redhat.com:/bricks/brick5/topgun_brick0
Brick2: dhcp46-181.lab.eng.blr.redhat.com:/bricks/brick5/topgun_brick1
Brick3: dhcp46-47.lab.eng.blr.redhat.com:/bricks/brick4/topgun_brick2
Brick4: dhcp47-140.lab.eng.blr.redhat.com:/bricks/brick4/topgun_brick3
Options Reconfigured:
features.quota-deem-statfs: on
features.inode-quota: on
features.quota: on
performance.cache-samba-metadata: on
network.inode-lru-limit: 50000
performance.md-cache-timeout: 600
performance.cache-invalidation: on
features.cache-invalidation-timeout: 600
features.cache-invalidation: on
nfs.disable: off
transport.address-family: inet
server.allow-insecure: on
performance.stat-prefetch: on
storage.batch-fsync-delay-usec: 0
performance.parallel-readdir: on
features.uss: enable
features.show-snapshot-directory: enable
features.barrier: disable
performance.nl-cache: on
performance.nl-cache-timeout: 600
cluster.brick-multiplex: disable

Comment 7 Poornima G 2017-11-07 11:13:16 UTC
https://review.gluster.org/#/c/18572/ Patch posted upstream

Comment 11 Vivek Das 2018-04-12 10:12:48 UTC
I don't get to see these warning messages "'parallel-readdir' is not recognized" anymore.

Version
samba-4.7.5-103.el7rhgs.x86_64

Comment 12 Srijita Mukherjee 2018-09-03 13:22:26 UTC
Have updated the doc text. kindly review and confirm

Comment 13 errata-xmlrpc 2018-09-04 06:32:36 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2018:2607


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.