Bug 1464568 - symbol lookup error, Glom doesn't start in fedora 26
symbol lookup error, Glom doesn't start in fedora 26
Status: NEW
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glom (Show other bugs)
26
All Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Haïkel Guémar
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-06-23 15:17 EDT by haevalencia
Modified: 2017-06-26 02:48 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 784109 None None None 2017-06-23 15:17 EDT

  None (edit)
Description haevalencia 2017-06-23 15:17:50 EDT
Description of problem:
Glom doesn't start, since the terminal throws the following error:

glom: symbol lookup error: glom: undefined symbol: _ZN3Gio9ActionMap15add_action_boolERKN4Glib7ustringERKN4sigc4slotIvNS5_3nilES7_S7_S7_S7_S7_S7_EEb

Version-Release number of selected component:
fedora workstation 26 beta, glom 1.30.4-5.fc26

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open activies menu
2. Search Glom, Enter
3. Alternatively, write glom in the terminal

Actual results:
The program doesn't open

Expected results:
The program open normally

Additional info:
Tested in X11/Wayland (GNOME)
Related: Bug 784109

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.