Bug 1466496 - [dedicated][RFE] monitor kibana frontend for alerting purposes
[dedicated][RFE] monitor kibana frontend for alerting purposes
Status: NEW
Product: OpenShift Online
Classification: Red Hat
Component: RFE (Show other bugs)
3.x
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Abhishek Gupta
: OnlineDedicated
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-06-29 15:57 EDT by Steven Walter
Modified: 2017-10-26 16:33 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Steven Walter 2017-06-29 15:57:46 EDT
1. Proposed title of this feature request
 monitor kibana frontend for alerting purposes

3. What is the nature and description of the request?
 We need to set up monitoring or health checks against the kibana console route on OpenShift Dedicated clusters. If the kibana console becomes unavailble (504 error message or others), we do not get reports in Zabbix or other tooling.

4. Why does the customer need this? (List the business requirements here)
 Live-alerts to make sure the logging console is available will help us get things up quicker without a customer needing to open a support case.

5. How would the customer like to achieve this? (List the functional requirements here)
 Periodic health checks against the logging console
Comment 1 Steven Walter 2017-06-29 15:59:33 EDT
To clarify, to be sure this is correct, we should be hitting the kibana *route*, so that it is going through the router. What matters is whether or not the logging stack can be accessed. This also acts as a second line of defense for checking the router, because if the router is passing health checks but somehow not actually passing out routes, this would alert us.
Comment 2 Bernie Hoefer 2017-07-31 08:47:03 EDT
Good morning!  This RFE has been opened for over 4 weeks and has not yet been triaged.  (I.e. the pm_ack, devel_ack and qa_ack flags get set.)  Is that something that should have happened, by now, for this ticket?  Thanks.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.