Bug 1467871 - Journalctl issues an error every 2 seconds QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
Journalctl issues an error every 2 seconds QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kf5-plasma (Show other bugs)
25
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Vrátil
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-07-05 07:41 EDT by Dominik Kucher
Modified: 2017-08-15 15:35 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-15 15:35:47 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 383557 None None None 2017-08-15 10:59 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Dominik Kucher 2017-07-05 07:41:18 EDT
Description of problem:
Journalctl issues an error every 2 seconds:
Jul 05 13:31:20 srv.home plasmashell[10270]: QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
Jul 05 13:31:22 srv.home plasmashell[10270]: QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
Jul 05 13:31:22 srv.home plasmashell[10270]: QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
Jul 05 13:31:24 srv.home plasmashell[10270]: QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
Jul 05 13:31:24 srv.home plasmashell[10270]: QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
Jul 05 13:31:26 srv.home plasmashell[10270]: QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
Jul 05 13:31:26 srv.home plasmashell[10270]: QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""


Installed version:
kf5-plasma.x86_64                                                                               5.34.0-1.fc25
Comment 1 Dominik Kucher 2017-07-28 13:32:50 EDT
I can not really see it any more, it makes me sick now when I debug software and constantly the message appears in between. The update to 5.36.0-1 have no fix my problem. 

Jul 28 19:28:49 srv.home plasmashell[8932]: QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
Jul 28 19:28:49 srv.home plasmashell[8932]: QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
Comment 2 Dominik Kucher 2017-08-15 01:06:49 EDT
can anyone fix the FUCKING bug or have a solution? i can not see it anymore it makes me crazy when i debug software. 

Aug 15 07:00:53 srv.home plasmashell[11426]: QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
Aug 15 07:00:53 srv.home plasmashell[11426]: QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""


Installed version:
kf5-plasma-5.36.0-1.fc25.x86_64

on my testserver with kf5-plasma-5.36.0-1.fc26.x86_64 on fedora 26 is fixed it.
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2017-08-15 09:07:07 EDT
You can start by being civil, and I encourage you to look over:
https://getfedora.org/code-of-conduct

That said, this is really an upstream issue (we have limited resources to debug/fix things ourselves).  Ideally this would be reported @ bugs.kde.org
Comment 4 Dominik Kucher 2017-08-15 10:54:30 EDT
i have write a bug report @ bugs.kde.org

https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=383557
Comment 5 Rex Dieter 2017-08-15 15:35:47 EDT
Thank you, we will continue tracking the issue there.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.