Bug 1468796 - [abrt] gnome-shell: _g_log_abort(): gnome-shell killed by signal 5
Summary: [abrt] gnome-shell: _g_log_abort(): gnome-shell killed by signal 5
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 26
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:abc9091dd3f0f1e6d1240eeea85...
Keywords:
: 1480941 1506054 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: WaylandRelated
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-07-08 04:44 UTC by Daniel Bluhm
Modified: 2017-10-24 23:23 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2017-07-09 18:42:01 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (28.62 KB, text/plain)
2017-07-08 04:44 UTC, Daniel Bluhm
no flags Details
File: cgroup (289 bytes, text/plain)
2017-07-08 04:44 UTC, Daniel Bluhm
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (14.37 KB, text/plain)
2017-07-08 04:44 UTC, Daniel Bluhm
no flags Details
File: cpuinfo (1.03 KB, text/plain)
2017-07-08 04:44 UTC, Daniel Bluhm
no flags Details
File: dso_list (16.13 KB, text/plain)
2017-07-08 04:44 UTC, Daniel Bluhm
no flags Details
File: environ (1.51 KB, text/plain)
2017-07-08 04:44 UTC, Daniel Bluhm
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2017-07-08 04:44 UTC, Daniel Bluhm
no flags Details
File: maps (74.94 KB, text/plain)
2017-07-08 04:44 UTC, Daniel Bluhm
no flags Details
File: open_fds (1.61 KB, text/plain)
2017-07-08 04:44 UTC, Daniel Bluhm
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.26 KB, text/plain)
2017-07-08 04:44 UTC, Daniel Bluhm
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (1.15 KB, text/plain)
2017-07-08 04:44 UTC, Daniel Bluhm
no flags Details

Description Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:09 UTC
Description of problem:
I had an install of Fedora 25 that started to behave erratically before and after I attempted to use dnf system-upgrade to 26 Beta.
I downloaded a new ISO and wiped everything except my Home directory. I rebooted after a successful installation and tried to log in and gnome got stuck with the cursor in the middle of the screen on the black screen that generally shows before the wallpaper and shell pops up. No input from the keyboard or mouse worked, including attempts to switch to another tty.
I rebooted and before logging in switched to another tty and ran updates, which also completed without a hitch. I rebooted and exactly the same thing.

I can provide more details if needed but I'm not really sure what's going on so I'm not certain what information would be helpful.

Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-shell-3.24.2-1.fc26

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
crash_function: _g_log_abort
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
journald_cursor: s=46e71575fe31413693717ef3d759f061;i=704;b=1e41a9c136314a3fa25ff7739f8e9bf7;m=143b7999;t=553c6b805e3ff;x=1b9d411466af419e
kernel:         4.11.9-300.fc26.x86_64
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (8 frames)
 #0 _g_log_abort at gmessages.c:549
 #1 g_log_default_handler at gmessages.c:3036
 #4 xserver_died at wayland/meta-xwayland.c:397
 #5 g_task_return_now at gtask.c:1145
 #6 complete_in_idle_cb at gtask.c:1159
 #12 meta_xwayland_start at wayland/meta-xwayland.c:569
 #13 meta_wayland_init at wayland/meta-wayland.c:352
 #14 meta_init at core/main.c:574

Potential duplicate: bug 1413346

Comment 1 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:13 UTC
Created attachment 1295426 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:14 UTC
Created attachment 1295427 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:15 UTC
Created attachment 1295428 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:16 UTC
Created attachment 1295429 [details]
File: cpuinfo

Comment 5 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:17 UTC
Created attachment 1295430 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 6 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:18 UTC
Created attachment 1295431 [details]
File: environ

Comment 7 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:18 UTC
Created attachment 1295432 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:19 UTC
Created attachment 1295433 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:20 UTC
Created attachment 1295434 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 10 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:21 UTC
Created attachment 1295435 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 11 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 04:44:21 UTC
Created attachment 1295436 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 12 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 16:33:06 UTC
Using the GNOME Classic desktop appears to work just fine.

Comment 13 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-08 16:34:24 UTC
GNOME on Xorg works as well.

Comment 14 Daniel Bluhm 2017-07-09 18:42:01 UTC
Installing proprietary nvidia graphics drivers through negativo17 repository fixed this issue.

I'm still not certain what the cause of this issue is.

Comment 15 Boris 2017-08-13 03:42:41 UTC
*** Bug 1480941 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 Costa Tsaousis 2017-10-24 23:23:43 UTC
*** Bug 1506054 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.