Bug 1469305 - Execute ansible tower job from button fails
Execute ansible tower job from button fails
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1460316
Product: Red Hat CloudForms Management Engine
Classification: Red Hat
Component: API (Show other bugs)
5.8.0
All All
unspecified Severity medium
: GA
: cfme-future
Assigned To: Gregg Tanzillo
Dave Johnson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-07-10 18:47 EDT by Ryan Spagnola
Modified: 2017-12-05 10:04 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-07-14 15:04:56 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: Bug
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: CFME Core


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Comment 2 Chris Kacerguis 2017-07-10 20:00:11 EDT
Gregg - Can you please take a look here?  Not sure if it is the API or something we are sending.  Please feel free to kick it back if all is working on the API side.
Comment 3 Gregg Tanzillo 2017-07-11 10:54:22 EDT
We can take a look. Are there logs that we can look at? Specifically, we'd need to see the contents of the API request that is causing the error. Thanks,
Comment 6 Jillian Tullo 2017-07-14 15:04:56 EDT
This is a duplicate of https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1460316

[----] I, [2017-06-27T11:35:09.444328 #12073:15910b8]  INFO -- : MIQ(Api::ServicesController.log_request) Request:        {:method=>:post, :action=>"Demo job template", :fullpath=>"/api/services/99000000000375", :url=>"https://192.168.20.5/api/services/99000000000375", :base=>"https://192.168.20.5", :path=>"/api/services/99000000000375", :prefix=>"/api", :version=>"2.4.0", :api_prefix=>"https://192.168.20.5/api", :collection=>"services", :c_suffix=>"99000000000375", :c_id=>99000000000375, :subcollection=>nil, :s_id=>nil}
[----] I, [2017-06-27T11:35:09.445100 #12073:15910b8]  INFO -- : MIQ(Api::ServicesController.log_request) Parameters:     {"action"=>"update", "controller"=>"api/services", "format"=>"json", "body"=>{"action"=>"Demo job template", "resource"=>{}}}

was able to verify this by looking through the attached logs. The POST call for action "Demo job template" is being made to /services/:id but should be to /vms/:id because it is an action on the VM, not the service.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1460316 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.