Bug 1476121 - Unable to start vhost if iommu_platform=on but intel_iommu=on not specified in guest
Summary: Unable to start vhost if iommu_platform=on but intel_iommu=on not specified i...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: qemu-kvm-rhev
Version: 7.5
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
high
high
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Peter Xu
QA Contact: xiywang
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1482856
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-07-28 06:01 UTC by Peter Xu
Modified: 2018-04-11 00:30 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version: qemu-kvm-rhev-2.10.0-1.el7
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 1482856 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-04-11 00:30:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2018:1104 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Important: qemu-kvm-rhev security, bug fix, and enhancement update 2018-04-10 22:54:38 UTC

Description Peter Xu 2017-07-28 06:01:37 UTC
Description of problem:

Boot VM with vhost dmar, but setup guest cmdline without "intel_iommu=on":

bin=x86_64-softmmu/qemu-system-x86_64
$bin -M q35,kernel-irqchip=split -enable-kvm -m 4G -smp 4 -monitor stdio \
     -device intel-iommu,intremap=on,device-iotlb=on \
     -device ioh3420,id=pcie.1,chassis=1 \
     -device virtio-net-pci,bus=pcie.1,netdev=net0,disable-legacy=on,disable-modern=off,iommu_platform=on,ats=on \
     -netdev tap,id=net0,vhostforce \
     /images/fedora-25.qcow2

We'll get this:

qemu-system-x86_64: unable to start vhost net: 14: falling back on userspace virtio

It is fixed upstream but not yet in downstream:

  aef5ffd exec: abstract address_space_do_translate()

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Latest qemu-kvm-rhev

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:

See above

Actual results:

vhost cannot start successfully

Expected results:

vhost can start as usual

Additional info:

N/A

Comment 2 Ademar Reis 2017-08-10 23:01:19 UTC
(In reply to Peter Xu from comment #0)
> It is fixed upstream but not yet in downstream:
> 
>   aef5ffd exec: abstract address_space_do_translate()

The right SHA1 is a764040cc831cfe5b8bf1c80e8341b9bf2de3ce8:

commit a764040cc831cfe5b8bf1c80e8341b9bf2de3ce8
Author: Peter Xu <peterx@redhat.com>
Date:   Wed May 17 16:57:42 2017 +0800

    exec: abstract address_space_do_translate()
    
    This function is an abstraction helper for address_space_translate() and
    address_space_get_iotlb_entry(). It does the lookup of address into
    memory region section, then does proper IOMMU translation if necessary.
    Refactor the two existing functions to use it.
    
    This fixes vhost when IOMMU is disabled by guest.
    
    Tested-by: Maxime Coquelin <maxime.coquelin@redhat.com>
    Signed-off-by: Peter Xu <peterx@redhat.com>
    Reviewed-by: Michael S. Tsirkin <mst@redhat.com>
    Signed-off-by: Michael S. Tsirkin <mst@redhat.com>

Comment 9 xiywang 2017-10-09 02:46:06 UTC
1. boot a guest
# /usr/libexec/qemu-kvm \
-name 'virt-tests-vm2' -sandbox off -machine q35,kernel-irqchip=split -vga std \
-drive id=drive_image1,if=none,snapshot=on,aio=threads,cache=none,format=qcow2,file=/home/kvm_autotest_root/images/rhel74-64-virtio.qcow2 -device virtio-blk-pci,id=image1,drive=drive_image1 \
-device intel-iommu,intremap=on,device-iotlb=on -device ioh3420,id=pcie.1,chassis=1 -device virtio-net-pci,mac=9a:86:87:88:89:8a,id=idRB0WNk,vectors=4,netdev=idb3O1YX,disable-legacy=on,disable-modern=off,iommu_platform=on,ats=on -netdev tap,id=idb3O1YX,vhost=on,script=/etc/ovs-ifup,downscript=/etc/ovs-ifdown,vhostforce \
-m 8192 -smp 8 -cpu 'Haswell-noTSX',+kvm_pv_unhalt,hv_spinlocks=0x1fff,hv_vapic,hv_time -vnc :1 -rtc base=localtime,clock=host,driftfix=slew -enable-kvm -monitor stdio


2. check output of qemu command line
QEMU 2.10.0 monitor - type 'help' for more information
(qemu) 


Set to 'Verified'.

Comment 11 errata-xmlrpc 2018-04-11 00:30:00 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2018:1104


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.