Bug 147675 - modemlights applet prefs dialog occasionally crashes on powerpc
modemlights applet prefs dialog occasionally crashes on powerpc
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applets (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC4Update
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-02-10 09:45 EST by David Woodhouse
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 11:52:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Woodhouse 2005-02-10 09:45:34 EST
The modemlights applet has gone. It provided functionality which isn't yet
provided by the network monitor applet. Specifically, the ability to trigger a
connection or disconnection, and to display a graph of traffic.
Comment 1 Mark McLoughlin 2005-02-22 07:25:49 EST
I think the problem here is that the new modemlights applet depends on
gnome-system-tools which we don't ship
Comment 2 David Woodhouse 2005-04-11 10:18:57 EDT
Is present now, but broken. Clicking on it brings up a dialog box saying "Please
start system-config-network with root permissions!".

That shouldn't be necessary. The 'ppp0' device is already configured for user
control -- all I need to do is 'ifup ppp0' and 'ifdown ppp0'.
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-04-25 15:08:34 EDT
Does this happen every time you click on the modem lights applet?

Do you have any idea which program generates the "Please start
system-config-network with root permissions!" ?
Comment 4 David Woodhouse 2005-04-25 18:00:29 EDT
Actually it happens even before I click on the applet. All I need to do is wait
a few seconds after adding the applet to the panel.

The dialog box is identical to the one I get if I invoke 'system-config-network'
as myself; I assume that's that modem_applet is doing. 
Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2005-04-26 11:32:38 EDT
Does it have the right Connection and Disconnection command in the Preferences
dialog ?
Comment 6 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-04-26 11:57:19 EDT
Hi,
This should be fixed in gnome-applets-2.10-5 in tomorrow's rawhide.  Can you
test it for me and close the bug if it works?
Comment 7 David Woodhouse 2005-04-28 11:37:18 EDT
Sorry, it works better if I remove the old modem_applet which I'd built myself
after first discovering that modemlights had gone away. Its file in
/usr/share/bonobo/servers was overriding the new one from gnome-applets, because
the name changed.

The applet now works OK except for the fact that it has a tendency to die while
being configured (much as gnome-volume-control seems to when you configure that.
The segfaults in that seem to involve gtk_entry_set_visibility too, IIRC.)

Program received signal SIGABRT, Aborted.
[Switching to Thread 807413248 (LWP 3456)]
0x3005affc in raise () from /lib/libc.so.6
(gdb) bt
#0  0x3005affc in raise () from /lib/libc.so.6
#1  0x3005cb00 in abort () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2  0x0f7bc554 in g_logv () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#3  0x0f7bc5cc in g_log () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#4  0x0f7bc670 in g_assert_warning () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#5  0x0191fd84 in gtk_entry_set_visibility () from /usr/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#6  0x0f7b30c4 in g_main_context_wakeup () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#7  0x0f7b08d4 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#8  0x0f7b4bac in g_main_context_check () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#9  0x0f7b5004 in g_main_loop_run () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#10 0x0e826414 in bonobo_main () from /usr/lib/libbonobo-2.so.0
#11 0x0f7bc554 in g_logv () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#12 0x002f7573 in ?? ()
#13 0x0f7bc554 in g_logv () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#14 0x6f72673a in ?? ()
#15 0x0f7bc554 in g_logv () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
Cannot access memory at address 0x7fc34144
Comment 8 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-04-28 14:36:21 EDT
So the stack trace isn't very useful; it's lacking debug symbols and it looks
pretty wrong.

If you remove the modem lights applet from you panel, run 
/usr/libexec/modemlights_applet2 in a terminal and then readd modemlights to
your panel, does anything get spewed to the terminal when you reproduce the problem?

If so, can you tell me what it says?

Also if that happens, can you install the debuginfo packages for gnome-applets,
gtk+, and glib and then remove modemlights from your panel, type:

gdb --args /usr/libexec/modemlights_applet2 --g-fatal-warnings
run

and then readd the modemlights applet to your panel, reproduce the problem and
then give me the stack trace.
Comment 9 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-18 14:52:35 EDT
Hi David,

Are you still seeing this problem?
Comment 10 David Woodhouse 2005-05-18 16:53:36 EDT
Yes, but I missed comment #8 in which you requested more information -- sorry.
I'll  do that in the morning; poke me if I forget.
Comment 11 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 06:08:00 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 12 Matthew Miller 2007-04-06 11:16:05 EDT
Fedora Core 3 and Fedora Core 4 are no longer supported. If you could retest
this issue on a current release or on the latest development / test version, we
would appreciate that. Otherwise, this bug will be marked as CANTFIX one month
from now. Thanks for your help and for your patience.
Comment 13 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 11:52:39 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.