Bug 1476947 - Meld doesn't work if workdir contains UTF-8
Meld doesn't work if workdir contains UTF-8
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: meld (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dominic Hopf
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2017-07-31 18:25 EDT by Jaroslav Škarvada
Modified: 2017-12-12 05:19 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 05:19:16 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jaroslav Škarvada 2017-07-31 18:25:21 EDT
Description of problem
Meld doesn't work if workdir contains UTF-8.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. mkdir "Stažené"
2. cd "Stažené"
3. touch a b
4. meld a b

Actual results:
(meld:18348): Gtk-WARNING **: Theme parsing error: gtk.css:6:20: The 'gtk-key-bindings' property has been renamed to '-gtk-key-bindings'

(meld:18348): Gtk-WARNING **: Theme parsing error: gtk.css:10:28: The style property GtkRange:slider-width is deprecated and shouldn't be used anymore. It will be removed in a future version
  meld                              Start with an empty window
  meld <file|folder>                Start a version control comparison
  meld <file> <file> [<file>]       Start a 2- or 3-way file comparison
  meld <folder> <folder> [<folder>] Start a 2- or 3-way folder comparison

Error: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\u017e' in position 15: ordinal not in range(128)

Expected results:
No error, running application

Additional info:
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 14:48:25 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 05:19:16 EST
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.