Bug 1478713 - The application inconsistently may achieve or not the state Quit.
The application inconsistently may achieve or not the state Quit.
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ktorrent (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Roland Wolters
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2017-08-06 08:49 EDT by ricky.tigg
Modified: 2017-11-15 10:53 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-11-15 10:53:25 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description ricky.tigg 2017-08-06 08:49:55 EDT
Description of problem:
Despite applying the function Quit, the application inconsistently may achieve or not that state.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Actual results:
When it does’t achieve the state Quit, its related process jumps without ending from status Sleeping to status Running. On System Monitor, even applying the function End to that unresponsive process remains without any effect. Only applying the function Kill is effective.

Expected results:
To effectively quit on demand.
Comment 1 Roland Wolters 2017-08-06 18:42:37 EDT
Thanks for opening the bugzilla report. Can you please add if the problem is reproducible, or how many times this takes place?
Also, can you please share the relevant ps output before and after quitting the application when the bug takes place?
Comment 2 ricky.tigg 2017-08-07 10:36:21 EDT
It took place about four times out of five last time. Tested now, because there is no traffic received neither sent the application managed repeatedly to quit properly.
Comment 3 ricky.tigg 2017-08-07 15:56:43 EDT
Also when at least Ktorrent is running, its representative icon is not displayed by the tool located on the left side at the bottom of the screen that may be hidden or shown and when shown displays some of the applications's icons that run in the background.
Comment 4 Jan Kurik 2017-08-15 05:10:06 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 27 development cycle.
Changing version to '27'.
Comment 5 Roland Wolters 2017-11-07 21:10:18 EST
Hi Ricky, I am very sorry for not responding earlier, that was not intentional. To better understand the bug, can you please add the ps output of before and after you've send the quit signal?
Also, you mentioned in comment #3 that and icon is not displayed. Can you add a quick screenshot highlighting what you mean?
Comment 6 ricky.tigg 2017-11-08 05:56:00 EST
Don’t be sorry; Coders of your type are Work-machines, who very often make the job as they were two and even in rare cases three persons of an other type.

Since the material to be download and in a same measure sent was fully achieved, I had no use anymore of Ktorrent for a while and uninstalled it a while ago. I just newly installed it now in conjunction with the previous comment. As far as I can tell, the icon, symbol of the application is today displayed as I expected at the time of the issue. Since I have no material anymore today regarding  traffic to be handled by Ktorrent, which is a sine qua non condition for testing the quit (Ctrl+Q) function, ps function's outputs are not here relevant regarding current issue.

For now the three reports of snapshots of the current processes –before Ktorrent is launched, while Ktorrent is running, and after the quit signal have been sent– are the same:
$ ps -l
0 S  1000  6284  6278  0  80   0 -  6338 wait   pts/0    00:00:00 bash
0 R  1000  6973  6284  0  80   0 -  9106 -      pts/0    00:00:00 ps
Comment 7 Roland Wolters 2017-11-13 07:39:09 EST
Hi Ricky, thanks for the quick reply. So I take it that right now the bug cannot be reproduced, am I right? How about we close the bug for now, but you open up as soon as it appears again?
In the meantime I searched the KDE bug database for related bugs, but wasn't able to spot something similar. However, I nevertheless will aim for an update of Ktorrent in the future to 5.1 since there were a lot of updates of the underlying foundation (KF5) which might have an effect on improved process management.
Comment 8 ricky.tigg 2017-11-14 04:42:23 EST
It seems wise to close the report at any moment; it will be duly reopened on purpose if the issue still occurs with effects I noticed, as I might have use for Ktorrent in the future. Active and passive materials that might be involved in the same issue will be kept since now in Ktorrent four months.
Comment 9 Roland Wolters 2017-11-15 10:53:25 EST
Hi Ricky, thanks for the feedback. =)

For reference: this bug will be closed as WONTFIX, since we currently do not have sufficient data to reproduce the described behavior.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.