Bug 1479340 - [3.6][Backport][Registry][Pruning] Orphaned blobs cannot be pruned
[3.6][Backport][Registry][Pruning] Orphaned blobs cannot be pruned
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Image Registry (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
urgent Severity high
: ---
: 3.6.z
Assigned To: Michal Minar
ge liu
: Reopened
: 1467340 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 1408676 1499314 1499315
Blocks: 1471844 1472438
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2017-08-08 07:54 EDT by Michal Minar
Modified: 2017-10-25 09:04 EDT (History)
12 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Cause: There was no way to prune orphaned blobs on integrated registry's storage. Consequence: The orphaned blobs could pile up and consume a considerable amount of free space. Fix: We provide a new low-level utility that is run inside of registry's container and removes the orphaned blobs. Result: Customers are now able to remove orphaned blobs retrieve storage space.
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1408676
Last Closed: 2017-10-25 09:04:36 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Comment 1 Michal Minar 2017-08-08 07:58:02 EDT
Back-port PR: https://github.com/openshift/ose/pull/827
Comment 2 Brenton Leanhardt 2017-08-23 10:32:53 EDT
*** Bug 1467340 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Michal Minar 2017-09-25 10:14:17 EDT
Merged from https://github.com/openshift/origin/pull/16126
Comment 4 Dongbo Yan 2017-09-26 05:17:57 EDT
openshift v3.
kubernetes v1.6.1+5115d708d7
etcd 3.2.1

use nfs as registry back end storage
# oc -n default exec -i -t "$(oc -n default get pods -l deploymentconfig=docker-registry -o jsonpath=$'{.items[0].metadata.name}\n')" -- /usr/bin/dockerregistry -prune=delete
Deleted 4 blobs
Freed up 49.35 MiB of disk space

If use AWS S3 as registry back end storage
Deleted 0 blobs
Freed up 0 B of disk space

Do not work well, there is a bug (bz1483930) to track it, so could move this bug to verified
Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2017-10-25 09:04:36 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.