Bug 1483921 - Using --zone= with Firewalld Direct rule doesn't throw any error.
Summary: Using --zone= with Firewalld Direct rule doesn't throw any error.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8
Classification: Red Hat
Component: firewalld
Version: 8.2
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
low
low
Target Milestone: rc
: 8.3
Assignee: Vrinda
QA Contact: Jiri Peska
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-08-22 09:25 UTC by Akhil John
Modified: 2020-11-04 01:40 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version: firewalld-0.8.2-2.el8
Doc Type: No Doc Update
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-11-04 01:39:57 UTC
Type: Bug
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2020:4461 0 None None None 2020-11-04 01:40:21 UTC

Description Akhil John 2017-08-22 09:25:04 UTC
Description of problem:
Using --zone= with Firewalld Direct rule doesn't throw any error.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
All Firewalld version

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Add a direct rule with --zone= option.
# firewall-cmd --zone=public --permanent --direct --add-rule ipv4 nat OUTPUT 1 -p tcp --dport 8443 -j DNAT --to-port 9443
success


Actual results:
No error messages are given.

Expected results:
something like "--zone= is an invalid option with the firewalld direct rule."

Comment 5 Eric Garver 2020-05-07 17:26:17 UTC
This is a minor issue and there are no plans to fix this in RHEL-7. Moving to RHEL-8.

Comment 6 Vrinda 2020-06-30 18:03:19 UTC
Upstream:
303f85fc35d2 ("fix(cli): add --zone is an invalid option with --direct")

Comment 12 errata-xmlrpc 2020-11-04 01:39:57 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory (firewalld bug fix and enhancement update), and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2020:4461


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.