Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 1486133 - saa7134_alsa produces lots of same error
Summary: saa7134_alsa produces lots of same error
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 26
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-08-29 06:47 UTC by Andreas Kriegl
Modified: 2018-03-20 20:26 UTC (History)
24 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-03-20 20:26:02 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Andreas Kriegl 2017-08-29 06:47:49 UTC
Description of problem:
/var/log/messages is flooded by:
  kernel: saa7134_alsa: saa7134_alsa_dma_map: saa7134_alsa_map_sg failed
  kernel: nommu_map_sg: overflow 17d31e000+4096 of device mask ffffffff


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
since upgrade from kernel 4.11.12-300 to 4.12.5-300


How reproducible:
On evevry boot

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Roman 2017-09-01 14:08:52 UTC
Yes, I also had this problem.
I have forbidden loading of the module saa7134_alsa - the system works, but there is no sound in the TVTime.

Comment 2 Laura Abbott 2018-02-28 03:55:23 UTC
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale. The kernel moves very fast so bugs may get fixed as part of a kernel update. Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 26 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 26 has now been rebased to 4.15.4-200.fc26.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 27, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 27.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Andreas Kriegl 2018-03-20 20:13:22 UTC
I have also blacklist'ed saa7134_alsa (which had not bad effect)
and I'm using kernel-4.15.9-300.fc27.x86_64 now.

Comment 4 Laura Abbott 2018-03-20 20:26:02 UTC
Since people just have the module blacklisted, I'm going to close the bug for now. Feel free to reopne the bug if it's still present on 4.15 or later.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.