Bug 1486953 - [DOCS] Clarify how path based routes are supposed to work.
Summary: [DOCS] Clarify how path based routes are supposed to work.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Routing
Version: 3.5.1
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
: 3.10.0
Assignee: Ivan Chavero
QA Contact: zhaozhanqi
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-08-30 21:21 UTC by emahoney
Modified: 2018-07-30 19:09 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-07-30 19:08:59 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2018:1816 None None None 2018-07-30 19:09:27 UTC

Description emahoney 2017-08-30 21:21:16 UTC
Description of problem:
In the following document, https://docs.openshift.com/container-platform/3.5/architecture/core_concepts/routes.html#path-based-routes (and similarly 3.6), I would like to ask for clarification to be added with respect to path based routes targeting the path on the filesystem.

For example:
Two services, we'll call them 2016 and 2017, both point to a simple hello world application.

Route is created and exposed for the service 2017, "helloworld.mysite.com"
Route is created and exposed for the service 2016, "helloworld.mysite.com/2016"

Both routes have the same hostname, but with the documentation in mind they are taken by most specific to least specific, so if /2016 is targeted then we will be taken to the 2016 service.

Once this occurs, if the 2016 service helloworld application does not have a 2016/ directory, then we'll receive the "Not Found

The requested URL /2016/ was not found on this server."

Error message because the path does not exist. This has led to some confusion that I think could be fixed with a documentation change.

If the path-based route that is set up is expecting the path to be in the file system, adding documentation for this in the aforementioned documents.

If the path-based route that is set up should be taking it to the app source for the service, then instead this should be a bug ticket.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
OCP 3.5

Comment 1 Ivan Chavero 2018-01-09 00:26:16 UTC
Created a PR for the docs: https://github.com/openshift/openshift-docs/pull/7050

Comment 3 zhaozhanqi 2018-06-07 02:55:16 UTC
The docs LGTM, verified this bug.

Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2018-07-30 19:08:59 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:1816


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.