Bug 1488876 - Full-screen video in background crashes remote tabs
Summary: Full-screen video in background crashes remote tabs
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 26
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Stransky
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-09-06 11:45 UTC by Benedikt Gollatz
Modified: 2018-05-29 11:23 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-05-29 11:23:11 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Benedikt Gollatz 2017-09-06 11:45:53 UTC
Description of problem:

When playing a full-screen video in the background and switching to an e10s-enabled Firefox, open tabs blank out.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

firefox-55.0.2-3.fc26

How reproducible:

Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open any number of tabs in Firefox and nagivate to a website in each.
2. Play a video in "mpv -vo opengl -fullscreen".
3. Alt+Tab to Firefox.

Actual results:

All open tabs turn blank. The pages that were loaded can still be navigated (e.g. clicking hyperlinks works when pointing the mouse to the right portion of the screen) but the pages (or any other pages navigated to) are not shown in the tab. When switching to another tab and then switching back, a spinning wheel appears. New tabs opened after starting to play the video are not affected.

The following messages appear on stderr:

IPDL protocol error: Handler returned error code!

###!!! [Parent][DispatchAsyncMessage] Error: PLayerTransaction::Msg_ReleaseLayer Processing error: message was deserialized, but the handler returned false (indicating failure)

Expected results:

All tabs should work as they did before starting the full-screen video.

Additional info:

I am using an Intel Corporation HD Graphics 620 graphics processor using the i965 X.org DRI driver.

Comment 1 Martin Stransky 2017-09-06 12:02:13 UTC
That may be caused by https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1386279

You can try to run ff as "MOZ_DISABLE_CONTENT_SANDBOX=1 firefox" to disable sandbox to verify that.

Comment 2 Benedikt Gollatz 2017-09-06 12:17:21 UTC
The effect is the same with MOZ_DISABLE_CONTENT_SANDBOX=1.

Comment 3 Martin Stransky 2017-09-06 12:39:02 UTC
Can you attach backtrace of the crash? How-to is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Firefox

Comment 4 Benedikt Gollatz 2017-09-06 13:23:34 UTC
There doesn't appear to be a crash as such. "firefox -g -d gdb" doesn't throw me onto a gdb prompt at any time after the initial "run", and neither does a gdb that I've manually attached to the content process with gdb -p (when running with the sandbox disabled).

Comment 5 Martin Stransky 2017-09-06 18:18:41 UTC
Yes, debugging the remote e10s processes is tricky but we need that backtrace - there's no other way. You can also enable core dumps and then load the core to gdb.

Look at https://mikeconley.ca/blog/2014/04/25/electrolysis-debugging-child-processes-of-content-for-make-benefit-glorious-browser-of-firefox/ to get some help.

Comment 6 Benedikt Gollatz 2017-09-07 10:50:29 UTC
The procedure described in the blog post is not much different from what I had done previously and following it directly leads to the same result: there doesn't appear to be a crash as such, the tab appears to blank out for some other reason. (And, like I've described, a broken tab remains functional despite being blank: I can click on links where they are supposed to be in the blank page and Firefox will request the new page, render it, and allow me to further click on links. It is simply that the page contents are not displayed and instead I get a blank page with a spinning wheel.)

If I don't disable the content sandbox, the content process gdb does frequently break on SIGSYS signals (e.g. when the process attempts to open a file), but this seems to me to be simply the mechanism by which the sandbox usually operates if gdb isn't interfering and also happens before I trigger the bug.

Comment 7 Martin Stransky 2017-09-07 11:04:28 UTC
I see. When you don see the message "This tab crashes" it's not a crash. It may be https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1377950

Comment 8 Benedikt Gollatz 2017-09-07 11:15:08 UTC
Ah, yes, that seems very likely. Certain compositing features such as window transparency do not work when I play a video full-screen, so it stands to reason that compositing is disabled in that situation.

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-03 07:58:07 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 26 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 26. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '26'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 26 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-29 11:23:11 UTC
Fedora 26 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2018-05-29. Fedora 26
is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any
further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.