Bug 1490033 - AND-Vi Event logged: INVALID_DEVICE_REQUEST
Summary: AND-Vi Event logged: INVALID_DEVICE_REQUEST
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 27
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1491565
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-09-09 12:33 UTC by Jan Vlug
Modified: 2018-05-30 19:13 UTC (History)
24 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-05-30 19:13:35 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jan Vlug 2017-09-09 12:33:22 UTC
This message is logged during boot:

AMD-Vi: Event logged [
INVALID_DEVICE_REQUEST device=00:00.0 address=0xfffffffdf8000000 flags=0x0a00]

I'm using an MSI B350 PC MATE motherboard.

Kernel: 4.12.9-300.fc26.x86_64

Machine:   Device: desktop Mobo: Micro-Star model: B350 PC MATE (MS-7A34) v: 2.0 serial: N/A
           UEFI: American Megatrends v: A.60 date: 07/27/2017

Comment 1 Soeren Grunewald 2018-01-04 10:40:21 UTC
The problem still exists on F27. 

I have also a MSI B350 PC MATE with UEFI A.70 from 09/20/2017, the cpu is a Ryzen 1600X.

I tried different kernel versions, last stable was 4.14.8-300.fc27.x86_64
now I'm on 4.15-rc6 and the issue still persists.

> [    0.425236] AMD-Vi: Event logged [
> [    0.425237] INVALID_DEVICE_REQUEST device=00:00.0 address=0xfffffffdf8000000 flags=0x0a00]

Comment 2 Laura Abbott 2018-02-28 03:49:24 UTC
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale. The kernel moves very fast so bugs may get fixed as part of a kernel update. Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 26 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 26 has now been rebased to 4.15.4-200.fc26.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you have moved on to Fedora 27, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 27.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Jan Vlug 2018-02-28 19:45:13 UTC
Exactly the same message is still logged in Fedora 28:
Linux nyx 4.15.4-300.fc27.x86_64 #1 SMP Mon Feb 19 23:31:15 UTC 2018 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Comment 4 Jan Vlug 2018-05-22 12:04:35 UTC
The last time I see this message in my logs is on 2018-04-21. So it seems to be solved. I guess that this is related to a kernel or bios update.

Currently using:
Kernel 4.16.9-300.fc28.x86_64

BIOS Information
	Vendor: American Megatrends Inc.
	Version: A.D0
	Release Date: 03/16/2018

Comment 5 Jeremy Cline 2018-05-30 19:13:35 UTC
Thanks for letting us know.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.