Bug 149063 - ide error during boot process
Summary: ide error during boot process
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Alan Cox
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2005-02-18 14:14 UTC by Thomas Roessler
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-10-03 00:53:45 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Thomas Roessler 2005-02-18 14:14:35 UTC
Description of problem:

During start-up, the following is logged:

ICH4: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later
    ide0: BM-DMA at 0x1860-0x1867, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:pio
    ide1: BM-DMA at 0x1868-0x186f, BIOS settings: hdc:DMA, hdd:pio
Probing IDE interface ide0...
hda: IC25N040ATMR04-0, ATA DISK drive
elevator: using anticipatory as default io scheduler
ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
Probing IDE interface ide1...
ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15
hda: max request size: 128KiB
hda: Host Protected Area detected.
        current capacity is 71711733 sectors (36716 MB)
        native  capacity is 78140160 sectors (40007 MB)
hda: task_no_data_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hda: task_no_data_intr: error=0x04 { DriveStatusError }
ide: failed opcode was: 0x37
hda: 71711733 sectors (36716 MB) w/1740KiB Cache, CHS=65535/16/63,
hda: cache flushes supported
 hda: hda1 hda2 hda3 hda4 < hda5 >
hdc: ATAPI 24X DVD-ROM drive, 192kB Cache, UDMA(33)

Note the IDE failed opcode.  This does not occur with a 2.6.8 kernel.

This is on an IBM Thinkpad R40, TR4AAGE (

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
 Boot machine.

Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-02-24 05:56:47 UTC
this should be gone in 2.6.10 updates. can you confirm ?

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 20:13:13 UTC
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-10-03 00:53:45 UTC
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.