Bug 1491297 - IRQ 16 Nobody cared [NEEDINFO]
Summary: IRQ 16 Nobody cared
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 27
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-09-13 13:06 UTC by Adrien Faveraux
Modified: 2018-02-26 10:53 UTC (History)
24 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-02-26 10:53:48 UTC
Type: Bug
labbott: needinfo? (ad1rie3)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dsmeg (94.68 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-13 13:06 UTC, Adrien Faveraux
no flags Details
system info (64.55 KB, image/png)
2017-09-13 13:08 UTC, Adrien Faveraux
no flags Details

Description Adrien Faveraux 2017-09-13 13:06:40 UTC
Created attachment 1325440 [details]
dsmeg

Description of problem:IRQ 16 Nobody cared when i use my touchpad, or sometime when i close and open the laptop.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
User acer E5-575G-543V
Use the touchpad after some time


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:

IRQ 16 Nobody cared ans pad is very very slow and buggy


Expected results:
All works fine :)


Additional info:

[10880.232387] irq 16: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
[10880.232392] CPU: 0 PID: 0 Comm: swapper/0 Tainted: P           OE   4.12.9-300.fc26.x86_64 #1
[10880.232393] Hardware name: Acer Aspire E5-575G/Ironman_SK  , BIOS V1.27 05/26/2017
[10880.232394] Call Trace:
[10880.232395]  <IRQ>
[10880.232400]  dump_stack+0x63/0x90
[10880.232403]  __report_bad_irq+0x35/0xc0
[10880.232405]  note_interrupt+0x24b/0x290
[10880.232407]  handle_irq_event_percpu+0x54/0x80
[10880.232409]  handle_irq_event+0x2c/0x50
[10880.232411]  handle_fasteoi_irq+0x86/0x140
[10880.232413]  handle_irq+0xa9/0x110
[10880.232415]  do_IRQ+0x46/0xd0
[10880.232417]  common_interrupt+0x93/0x93
[10880.232419] RIP: 0010:cpuidle_enter_state+0x12b/0x2d0
[10880.232420] RSP: 0018:ffffffffa2e03dc8 EFLAGS: 00000246 ORIG_RAX: ffffffffffffff7c
[10880.232422] RAX: ffff8c51eec1a2c0 RBX: 000009e54062d489 RCX: 000000000000001f
[10880.232423] RDX: 000009e54062d489 RSI: ffff8c51eec17ad8 RDI: 0000000000000000
[10880.232423] RBP: ffffffffa2e03e08 R08: cccccccccccccccd R09: 0000000000000008
[10880.232424] R10: ffffffffa2e03d98 R11: 0000000000000004 R12: ffff8c51eec22b00
[10880.232425] R13: 0000000000000000 R14: 0000000000000001 R15: ffffffffa2f81938
[10880.232426]  </IRQ>
[10880.232428]  ? cpuidle_enter_state+0x11b/0x2d0
[10880.232429]  cpuidle_enter+0x17/0x20
[10880.232432]  call_cpuidle+0x23/0x40
[10880.232433]  do_idle+0x18a/0x1e0
[10880.232435]  cpu_startup_entry+0x71/0x80
[10880.232438]  rest_init+0x77/0x80
[10880.232440]  start_kernel+0x450/0x471
[10880.232442]  ? early_idt_handler_array+0x120/0x120
[10880.232443]  x86_64_start_reservations+0x29/0x2b
[10880.232444]  x86_64_start_kernel+0x143/0x166
[10880.232450]  secondary_startup_64+0x9f/0x9f
[10880.232451] handlers:
[10880.232464] [<ffffffffc04d4990>] idma64_irq [idma64]
[10880.232470] [<ffffffffa26a5c20>] i2c_dw_isr
[10880.232473] [<ffffffffc04db0b0>] i801_isr [i2c_i801]
[10880.232475] Disabling IRQ #16

Comment 1 Adrien Faveraux 2017-09-13 13:08:18 UTC
Created attachment 1325453 [details]
system info

Comment 2 Adrien Faveraux 2018-01-12 10:45:40 UTC
Same with kernel 4.14.11 and fedora 27

Comment 3 Eugene Kanter 2018-02-10 01:01:50 UTC
[   40.642557] irq 16: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
[   40.642561] CPU: 2 PID: 0 Comm: swapper/2 Not tainted 4.14.16-300.fc27.x86_64 #1
[   40.642562] Call Trace:
[   40.642564]  <IRQ>
[   40.642567]  dump_stack+0x5c/0x85
[   40.642569]  __report_bad_irq+0x30/0xc0
[   40.642571]  note_interrupt+0x235/0x280
[   40.642572]  handle_irq_event_percpu+0x51/0x70
[   40.642574]  handle_irq_event+0x27/0x50
[   40.642575]  handle_fasteoi_irq+0x6b/0x120
[   40.642577]  handle_irq+0xaf/0x120
[   40.642579]  do_IRQ+0x41/0xd0
[   40.642581]  common_interrupt+0xa2/0xa2
[   40.642581]  </IRQ>
[   40.642583] RIP: 0010:cpuidle_enter_state+0xa2/0x2e0
[   40.642584] RSP: 0018:ffffb38cc1963eb0 EFLAGS: 00000246 ORIG_RAX: ffffffffffffffac
[   40.642585] RAX: ffff8dde6ed20e40 RBX: 00000009767c2645 RCX: 000000000000001f
[   40.642586] RDX: 00000009767c2645 RSI: fffffffe18b2993d RDI: 0000000000000000
[   40.642586] RBP: ffff8dde6ed29400 R08: 00000000ffffffff R09: 0000000000000001
[   40.642587] R10: ffffb38cc1963e90 R11: 0000000000000001 R12: 0000000000000001
[   40.642587] R13: ffffffff8e2cfc18 R14: 0000000000000000 R15: 00000009767c18c4
[   40.642590]  do_idle+0x179/0x1d0
[   40.642591]  cpu_startup_entry+0x6f/0x80
[   40.642593]  start_secondary+0x1ac/0x200
[   40.642595]  secondary_startup_64+0xa5/0xb0
[   40.642595] handlers:
[   40.642599] [<ffffffffc0b25940>] idma64_irq [idma64]
[   40.642601] [<ffffffff8d6a06b0>] i2c_dw_isr
[   40.642602] Disabling IRQ #16

Comment 4 Laura Abbott 2018-02-20 20:04:21 UTC
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  As kernel maintainers, we try to keep up with bugzilla but due the rate at which the upstream kernel project moves, bugs may be fixed without any indication to us. Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 27 kernel bugs.
 
Fedora 27 has now been rebased to 4.15.3-300.f27.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
 
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 5 Adrien Faveraux 2018-02-26 10:53:48 UTC
the issue is gone for me with 4.15.4-200 :)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.