Bug 1491317 - [API] DB Error when user access resources through location path
Summary: [API] DB Error when user access resources through location path
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1506253
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Satellite
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Users & Roles
Version: 6.3.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
medium vote
Target Milestone: Unspecified
Assignee: satellite6-bugs
QA Contact: Katello QA List
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1373844
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-09-13 13:56 UTC by Jitendra Yejare
Modified: 2017-12-11 14:24 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-11 14:24:13 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Comment 2 Marek Hulan 2017-09-13 20:56:06 UTC
Provided reproducing steps don't work, with them user does not have permission to view location, so the API response is.

> {"message":"Location not found by id '2'"}

I was able to reproduce by adding also view_locations permission. Strange is that when using role with more permissions (org admin), it seems to work just fine but it does not with org viewer. It does not seem to be caused by permission though.

Comment 3 Marek Hulan 2017-09-14 16:33:34 UTC
oops I let needinfo since I was unable to reproduce first

Comment 4 Marek Hulan 2017-12-11 14:24:13 UTC
This is a duplicate of BZ 1506253, just for domain instead of a subnet. Please reopen if I misunderstood the request.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1506253 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.