Bug 149173 - Saitek X45 USB Joystick detected but not working.
Summary: Saitek X45 USB Joystick detected but not working.
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 3
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-02-20 01:06 UTC by david
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:17 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2005-10-03 00:48:59 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description david 2005-02-20 01:06:09 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041111 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
The kernel sees the joystick and jstest (from joystick-1.2.15-18
package) sees the joystick but I get no "joy" when trying to use it. 
Nothing happens when using the "jstest /dev/input/js0" command.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.10-1.766_FC3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. $ lsusb 
   Bus 001 Device 006: ID 06a3:053c Saitek PLC
2. $ ls -la /dev/input/js0
   crw-r--r-- 1 root root 13,1 Feb 19 18:04 /dev/input/js0
3. $ jstest /dev/input/js0

   (Displays initial button status, but then....)

   (Nothing happens when buttons pressed or axis moved)
    

Actual Results:  Fascinating.  Nothing happens.


Expected Results:  Expected jstest to display button presses and show
axis movement.

(Works fine on Windows XP).

Additional info:

Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 18:26:20 UTC
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-10-03 00:48:59 UTC
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.