Bug 1492910 - [abrt] sox: startwrite(): sox killed by signal 8
Summary: [abrt] sox: startwrite(): sox killed by signal 8
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1226675
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sox
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jiri Kucera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:f4beb0a4363dcd33be7003f6e0b...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-09-19 01:04 UTC by Przemek Klosowski
Modified: 2018-06-05 09:46 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-06-05 09:46:00 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (15.46 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-19 01:04 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details
File: cgroup (355 bytes, text/plain)
2017-09-19 01:04 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (1.56 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-19 01:04 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details
File: cpuinfo (1.28 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-19 01:04 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details
File: dso_list (6.37 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-19 01:04 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details
File: environ (3.56 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-19 01:04 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-19 01:04 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details
File: maps (29.93 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-19 01:05 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details
File: open_fds (140 bytes, text/plain)
2017-09-19 01:05 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-19 01:05 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (28 bytes, text/plain)
2017-09-19 01:05 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details
the RTLSDR file that caused the problem (now it seems to play OK) (7.30 MB, audio/x-wav)
2018-05-31 11:35 UTC, Przemek Klosowski
no flags Details

Description Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:04:46 UTC
Description of problem:
Sound used to work but now it doesn't.

Version-Release number of selected component:
sox-14.4.2.0-9.fc26

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        play gqrx_20170514_180158_915129100.wav
crash_function: startwrite
executable:     /usr/bin/sox
journald_cursor: s=ed59f3fe4ac24f1492c790d6a0a309c8;i=c4f8d;b=bbe7990633aa4dc1909e2bf1fbe15078;m=134f0e1b3a;t=55980443f7d02;x=c34475e2cc88385a
kernel:         4.12.12-300.fc26.x86_64
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (4 frames)
 #0 startwrite at ao.c:38
 #1 try_device at sox.c:2547
 #2 set_default_device at sox.c:2569
 #3 parse_options_and_filenames at sox.c:2681

Potential duplicate: bug 1226675

Comment 1 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:04:53 UTC
Created attachment 1327659 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:04:54 UTC
Created attachment 1327660 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:04:55 UTC
Created attachment 1327661 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:04:56 UTC
Created attachment 1327662 [details]
File: cpuinfo

Comment 5 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:04:57 UTC
Created attachment 1327663 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 6 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:04:58 UTC
Created attachment 1327664 [details]
File: environ

Comment 7 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:04:59 UTC
Created attachment 1327665 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:05:00 UTC
Created attachment 1327666 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:05:01 UTC
Created attachment 1327667 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 10 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:05:02 UTC
Created attachment 1327668 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 11 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:05:03 UTC
Created attachment 1327669 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 12 Przemek Klosowski 2017-09-19 01:10:38 UTC
I think the sound stopped working; system log shows these boot messages:
Jun 20 22:14:18 new-host-6.home pulseaudio[32630]: [pulseaudio] pid.c: Stale PID file, overwriting.
Jun 20 22:14:18 new-host-6.home pulseaudio[32630]: [pulseaudio] module-jack-sink.c: JACK error >Cannot connect to server socket err = Connection refused<
Jun 20 22:14:18 new-host-6.home pulseaudio[32630]: [pulseaudio] module-jack-sink.c: JACK error >Cannot connect to server request channel<
Jun 20 22:14:19 new-host-6.home pulseaudio[32630]: [pulseaudio] sink.c: Default and alternate sample rates are the same.
Jun 20 22:14:19 new-host-6.home pulseaudio[32630]: [pulseaudio] module-jack-sink.c: JACK error >Cannot use real-time scheduling (RR/55)(1: Operation not permitted)<
Jun 20 22:14:19 new-host-6.home pulseaudio[32630]: [pulseaudio] module-jack-sink.c: JACK error >JackClient::AcquireSelfRealTime error<
Jun 20 22:14:19 new-host-6.home pulseaudio[32630]: [pulseaudio] source.c: Default and alternate sample rates are the same.
Jun 20 22:14:19 new-host-6.home pulseaudio[32630]: [pulseaudio] module-jack-source.c: JACK error >Cannot use real-time scheduling (RR/55)(1: Operation not permitted)<
Jun 20 22:14:19 new-host-6.home pulseaudio[32630]: [pulseaudio] module-jack-source.c: JACK error >JackClient::AcquireSelfRealTime error<

Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-03 08:46:37 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 26 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 26. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '26'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 26 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-29 12:07:49 UTC
Fedora 26 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2018-05-29. Fedora 26
is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any
further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 15 Jiri Kucera 2018-05-30 09:25:26 UTC
Could you please attach file `gqrx_20170514_180158_915129100.wav` ? I am unable to reproduce the bug without it.

Comment 16 Przemek Klosowski 2018-05-31 11:35:04 UTC
Created attachment 1446230 [details]
the RTLSDR file that caused the problem (now it seems to play OK)

Comment 17 Jiri Kucera 2018-06-05 09:46:00 UTC
Can be reproduced in mock (see #1226675, comment #21).

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1226675 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.