Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be unavailable on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 1495221 - Running under GNOME makes input stutter
Summary: Running under GNOME makes input stutter
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter
Version: 27
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-09-25 14:33 UTC by Martin Bříza
Modified: 2018-11-30 17:57 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-11-30 17:57:09 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Martin Bříza 2017-09-25 14:33:18 UTC
Description of problem:
Mouse and keyboard input in weston with the wayland backend under GNOME is stuttering a lot

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
weston-3.0.0-1.fc27.x86_64
gnome-shell-3.26.0-1.fc27.x86_64
mutter-3.26.0-4.fc27.x86_64
libinput-1.8.2-1.fc27.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run weston
2. Move your mouse around or try typing into the terminal

Actual results:
A slight (but noticeable) delay every about 2 seconds (random periods).

Expected results:
Smooth mouse movement and no delay when typing.

Additional info:
X11 backend is alright.

Comment 1 Ben Cotton 2018-11-27 18:25:48 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 27 is nearing its end of life.
On 2018-Nov-30  Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 27. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version' of '27'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 27 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2018-11-30 17:57:09 UTC
Fedora 27 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2018-11-30. Fedora 27 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.