Bug 149710 - PQI Traveling disk 256MB mount only from time to time
PQI Traveling disk 256MB mount only from time to time
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-02-25 12:44 EST by Ivan Sedo
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:17 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-02 21:15:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
log from the dmesg after succesful device recognition and mount (15.08 KB, text/plain)
2005-02-25 12:44 EST, Ivan Sedo
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ivan Sedo 2005-02-25 12:44:35 EST
Description of problem:
when this device is plugged into the system, it is on the free will of the
system to mount it ... :)
I tried to plug it in or push it out several times, till it get mounted as you
can see from the log

the dmesg log is attached
the device couldn't be umounted due to the gamin bug

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. plug the device into usb port
2. 
3.
  
Actual results:
the device is not always mounted

Expected results:
device should be mounted correctly everytime it is plugged into the system

Additional info:
Comment 1 Ivan Sedo 2005-02-25 12:44:35 EST
Created attachment 111430 [details]
log from the dmesg after succesful device recognition and mount
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 16:40:08 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-10-02 21:15:10 EDT
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.