Bug 149852 - Yenta cardbus bridge No IRQ known for interrupt
Yenta cardbus bridge No IRQ known for interrupt
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
2
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-02-28 05:45 EST by Patrice Dumas
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:17 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-04-16 00:54:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci -vv (8.20 KB, text/plain)
2005-02-28 05:47 EST, Patrice Dumas
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Patrice Dumas 2005-02-28 05:45:29 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.3)
Gecko/20040922

Description of problem:
This also happened for previous fc2 kernels. I have a toshiba portege
3480CT.

At boot I get a error from the kernel related with the pcmcia cardbus.
And the pcmcia card (xircom) I tried doesn't seems to work. Moreover
it seems to me that it disturbs the ethernet connection on the
external port replicator, but I cannot reproduce it. I booted with
pci=biosirq, otherwise the message was a bit different with a
screaming irq.

Here is the dmesg output for that attempt:

PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 0000:00:0b.0
Yenta: CardBus bridge found at 0000:00:0b.0 [1179:0001]
Yenta: ISA IRQ mask 0x0000, PCI irq 11
Socket status: 30000020
PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 0000:00:0b.1
PCI: Sharing IRQ 11 with 0000:00:00.1
Yenta: CardBus bridge found at 0000:00:0b.1 [1179:0001]
Yenta: ISA IRQ mask 0x0000, PCI irq 11
Socket status: 30000007
PCI: No IRQ known for interrupt pin A of device 0000:01:05.0.
Yenta: CardBus bridge found at 0000:01:05.0 [1179:0001]
irq 11: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option.
 [<c013e862>] __report_bad_irq+0x2b/0x6b
 [<c013e929>] note_interrupt+0x6b/0x8e
 [<c013de40>] __do_IRQ+0x1bd/0x249
 [<c0104e20>] do_IRQ+0x5e/0x7a
 =======================
 [<c01035e2>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
 [<c0120ca4>] __do_softirq+0x2c/0x79
 [<c0104ef8>] do_softirq+0x38/0x3f
 =======================
 [<c0104e32>] do_IRQ+0x70/0x7a
 [<c01035e2>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
 [<c013007b>] parse_args+0x5d/0xc4
 [<c010e360>] delay_tsc+0xb/0x13
 [<c01db2f5>] __delay+0x9/0xa
 [<c895a974>] yenta_probe_irq+0xa7/0x100 [yenta_socket]
 [<c895ab0d>] yenta_get_socket_capabilities+0x28/0x49 [yenta_socket]
 [<c895ade2>] yenta_probe+0x1b6/0x1fb [yenta_socket]
 [<c01e1ae1>] pci_device_probe_static+0x2a/0x3d
 [<c01e1b0f>] __pci_device_probe+0x1b/0x2c
 [<c01e1b3b>] pci_device_probe+0x1b/0x2d
 [<c024209f>] driver_probe_device+0x30/0x4d
 [<c024216f>] driver_attach+0x37/0x6a
 [<c024252f>] bus_add_driver+0x7a/0xa4
 [<c02429b7>] driver_register+0x48/0x50
 [<c01e1cf2>] pci_register_driver+0x8a/0x9c
 [<c0137a11>] sys_init_module+0x1d8/0x2a8
 [<c0103473>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
handlers:
[<c0265545>] (ide_intr+0x0/0x462)
[<c027fb11>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x4b)
[<c88acadf>] (snd_intel8x0_interrupt+0x0/0x2ca [snd_intel8x0])
[<c88a4ad1>] (speedo_interrupt+0x0/0x2b0 [eepro100])
[<c89596d9>] (yenta_interrupt+0x0/0x21 [yenta_socket])
[<c89596d9>] (yenta_interrupt+0x0/0x21 [yenta_socket])
Disabling IRQ #11
Yenta: ISA IRQ mask 0x02b8, PCI irq 0
Socket status: 30000007
PCI: Enabling device 0000:14:00.0 (0000 -> 0003)
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:14:00.0 to 64
divert: allocating divert_blk for eth1
eth1: Xircom cardbus revision 3 at irq 11
xircom cardbus adaptor found, registering as eth1, using irq 11
cs: IO port probe 0x0c00-0x0cff: clean.
cs: IO port probe 0x0100-0x04ff: excluding 0x378-0x37f 0x4d0-0x4d7
cs: IO port probe 0x0a00-0x0aff: clean.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.10-1.14_FC2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot with pcmcia-cs installed
2. have a look at dmesg
3.
    

Actual Results:  A kernel message (oops?)

Additional info:
Comment 1 Patrice Dumas 2005-02-28 05:47:48 EST
Created attachment 111469 [details]
lspci -vv
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-04-16 00:54:07 EDT
Fedora Core 2 has now reached end of life, and no further updates will be
provided by Red Hat.  The Fedora legacy project will be producing further kernel
updates for security problems only.

If this bug has not been fixed in the latest Fedora Core 2 update kernel, please
try to reproduce it under Fedora Core 3, and reopen if necessary, changing the
product version accordingly.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.