Bug 1499651 - The requested handler 'restart node' was not found while enabling flannel
Summary: The requested handler 'restart node' was not found while enabling flannel
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Installer
Version: 3.7.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: 3.7.0
Assignee: Jan Chaloupka
QA Contact: Gan Huang
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-10-09 08:15 UTC by Gan Huang
Modified: 2018-03-30 09:05 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-11-28 22:15:54 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2017:3188 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Moderate: Red Hat OpenShift Container Platform 3.7 security, bug, and enhancement update 2017-11-29 02:34:54 UTC

Description Gan Huang 2017-10-09 08:15:02 UTC
Description of problem:
The requested handler 'restart node' was not found while enabling flannel

Version-Release number of the following components:
openshift-ansible-3.7.0-0.143.1.git.0.89248df.el7.noarch.rpm

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Trigger installation with flannel enabled
openshift_use_openshift_sdn=false
openshift_use_flannel=true


Actual results:
TASK [flannel : Remove docker bridge ip] ***************************************
Monday 09 October 2017  04:32:46 +0000 (0:00:02.091)       0:34:18.705 ******** 
ERROR! The requested handler 'restart node' was not found in either the main handlers list nor in the listening handlers list

Expected results:

Additional info:
Please attach logs from ansible-playbook with the -vvv flag

Comment 1 Jan Chaloupka 2017-10-09 12:45:47 UTC
Upstream PR: https://github.com/openshift/openshift-ansible/pull/5696

Comment 3 Gan Huang 2017-10-11 08:48:57 UTC
Verified with openshift-ansible-3.7.0-0.147.0.git.0.2fb41ee.el7.noarch.rpm

Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2017-11-28 22:15:54 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017:3188


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.