Bug 150622 - Installer attempts to disable IRQ.
Summary: Installer attempts to disable IRQ.
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-03-08 22:38 UTC by Liam Reford
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:17 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-03 00:33:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Liam Reford 2005-03-08 22:38:32 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-GB; rv:1.7.6)
Gecko/20050226 Firefox/1.0.1

Description of problem:
Bug report is actually for Anaconda, which attempts to disable IRQ 10
which is used by onboard IDE, amongst other things.  Tried a couple of
things to get around it and I always get screaming interrupts.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Put DVD into drive
2. Start install
3. Anaconda crashes with screaming interrupts.
    

Actual Results:  Could not install Fedora Core 3.

Expected Results:  Successful install of Fedora Core 3.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Nalin Dahyabhai 2005-03-17 20:47:09 UTC
Reassigning to 'anaconda'.

Comment 2 Liam Reford 2005-04-18 20:17:54 UTC
So.... when can I expect a response to my bug report?

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 18:06:09 UTC
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.

Comment 4 Dave Jones 2005-10-03 00:33:21 UTC
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.