Bug 1506955 - Banners are badly cutted in anaconda installer
Summary: Banners are badly cutted in anaconda installer
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: design
Version: 30
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Seth Nickell
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-10-27 09:30 UTC by Mattia Verga
Modified: 2020-05-26 14:41 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-05-26 14:41:04 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
libreoffice banner right-cutted (185.90 KB, image/png)
2017-10-27 09:30 UTC, Mattia Verga
no flags Details
Rythmbox banner right-cutted (170.98 KB, image/png)
2017-10-27 09:31 UTC, Mattia Verga
no flags Details

Description Mattia Verga 2017-10-27 09:30:28 UTC
Created attachment 1344231 [details]
libreoffice banner right-cutted

While installing F27 on a Virtual Machine with 800x600 screen resolution I noticed that some banners are right cutted, providing a bad user experience.

See the attached screenshots.

Comment 1 Mattia Verga 2017-10-27 09:31:10 UTC
Created attachment 1344232 [details]
Rythmbox banner right-cutted

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2019-02-19 17:11:52 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 30 development cycle.
Changing version to '30.

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2020-04-30 22:17:19 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 30 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 30 on 2020-05-26.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '30'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 30 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2020-05-26 14:41:04 UTC
Fedora 30 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2020-05-26. Fedora 30 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.