Bug 1510391 - GNOME vs GNOME on Wayland
Summary: GNOME vs GNOME on Wayland
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gnome-session
Version: 7.5
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Desktop QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1509822 1510350 1510355 1510359 1510365 1510368 1510372 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 1481395
Blocks: 1510350 1510355 1510365 1510368 1510372
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-11-07 10:08 UTC by Tomas Pelka
Modified: 2018-05-17 14:39 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version: gnome-session-3.26.1-8.el7
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-04-10 13:07:25 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2018:0770 None None None 2018-04-10 13:08:27 UTC

Description Tomas Pelka 2017-11-07 10:08:04 UTC
Description of problem:
Due to this definition all autostart desktop files and not only them need to add "GNOME on Wayland" to OnlyShowIn otherwise not all background processes will start.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-session-wayland-session-3.26.1-6.el7

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Already filed:
bz1510350
bz1510355
bz1510365
bz1510368
bz1510372
and somebody filed bz1509822

Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2017-11-07 14:25:30 UTC
no this just means i screwed up sed script.  We don't need to fix all the desktop files, just the sed script!

Comment 3 Tomas Pelka 2017-11-07 14:38:21 UTC
*** Bug 1510355 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Tomas Pelka 2017-11-07 14:38:22 UTC
*** Bug 1510350 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Tomas Pelka 2017-11-07 14:39:04 UTC
*** Bug 1510365 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Tomas Pelka 2017-11-07 14:39:05 UTC
*** Bug 1510368 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Tomas Pelka 2017-11-07 14:39:07 UTC
*** Bug 1510372 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Ray Strode [halfline] 2017-11-10 19:00:38 UTC
yea my new regex is just as overzealous as the last one, reopening

Comment 12 Ray Strode [halfline] 2017-11-13 20:58:32 UTC
*** Bug 1509822 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Rui Matos 2017-11-22 13:07:17 UTC
*** Bug 1510359 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 errata-xmlrpc 2018-04-10 13:07:25 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:0770


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.