Bug 1513767 - [3.7] Allow egress router to run on non-default interface
Summary: [3.7] Allow egress router to run on non-default interface
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Networking
Version: 3.7.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: 3.7.z
Assignee: Dan Winship
QA Contact: Meng Bo
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1513764
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-11-15 22:42 UTC by Dan Winship
Modified: 2017-12-18 13:23 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Feature: The "assign-macvlan" pod annotation can now take the name of a network interface rather than just "true" or "false". Reason: Result: egress-routers can now be run on a non-default network interface
Clone Of: 1513764
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-18 13:23:56 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2017:3464 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Red Hat OpenShift Container Platform 3.7 bug fix and enhancement update 2017-12-18 18:22:05 UTC

Description Dan Winship 2017-11-15 22:42:18 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1513764 +++

Currently egress-routers always attach themselves to the network interface containing the default route. We need to make it possible to attach one to an alternate interface.

To get this out to a customer quickly, we're doing the simplest possible fix, which is to let the user manually specify a network interface (rather than, say, having OpenShift try to figure out the correct interface automatically based on EGRESS_SOURCE).

Comment 1 Dan Winship 2017-11-27 12:41:55 UTC
https://github.com/openshift/origin/pull/17383

Comment 3 Hongan Li 2017-12-06 06:24:08 UTC
verified in atomic-openshift-3.7.13-1.git.0.a81ae64.el7.x86_64 and passed

Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2017-12-18 13:23:56 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2017:3464


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.