Bug 1513870 - For VNC connection, characters '|' and '<' are both recognized as '>' in linux guests, while '<' and '>' are both recognized as '|' in windows guest
Summary: For VNC connection, characters '|' and '<' are both recognized as '>' in linu...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: qemu-kvm-rhev
Version: 7.5
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
high
low
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Gerd Hoffmann
QA Contact: Guo, Zhiyi
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1525436 1534310 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 1525303
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-11-16 07:56 UTC by Gu Nini
Modified: 2018-04-11 00:46 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version: qemu-kvm-rhev-2.10.0-19.el7
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-04-11 00:46:47 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2018:1104 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Important: qemu-kvm-rhev security, bug fix, and enhancement update 2018-04-10 22:54:38 UTC

Description Gu Nini 2017-11-16 07:56:39 UTC
Description of problem:
When input characters '|' and '<' in RHEL7.4/7.5 guests, the output are both '>'; while input characters '<' and '>' in RHEL7.4/7.5 guests, the output are both '|'.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Host kernel: 3.10.0-765.el7.x86_64
Guest kernel: 3.10.0-766.el7.x86_64(7.5)  3.10.0-693.el7.x86_64(7.4)
Qemu: qemu-kvm-rhev-2.10.0-6.el7

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start a RHEL7.4/7.5/Win2016 guest.
2. After the linux guest boots up, try to input characters '|' and '<'.
3. After the windows guest boots up, try to input characters '<' and '>'.


Actual results:
In step 2, the outputs are both '>'.
In step 3, the outputs are both '|'.

Expected results:
The outputs are the correct ones.

Additional info:

Comment 2 Gu Nini 2017-11-16 08:30:08 UTC
Please note the bug only occurs when connect the guest through vnc, while no the issue when connect it through spice.

Comment 3 Gu Nini 2017-11-24 08:02:49 UTC
No the bug problem on rhel7.4z qemu version qemu-kvm-rhev-2.9.0-16.el7_4.12.x86_64, so set the bug as regression.

Comment 5 Gu Nini 2017-11-27 04:36:35 UTC
In grub of the linux guest, '<' and '>' are recognized as '|' just like that for windows guest.

Comment 6 Guo, Zhiyi 2017-12-14 16:01:25 UTC
Seems this issue is introduced by Bug 1503128 - update reverse keymaps for qemu vnc server.
Test against qemu-kvm-rhev-2.10.0-4.el7.x86_64,no such issue happen.
Test against qemu-kvm-rhev-2.10.0-5.el7.x86_64, issue happens.

Test against qemu-img-rhev-2.10.0-11.el7.x86_64 from my part, issue only can be reproduced by vncviewer and cannot be reproduced with remote-viewer

Comment 7 Gerd Hoffmann 2018-01-12 09:09:45 UTC
*** Bug 1525436 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 CongLi 2018-01-15 06:23:59 UTC
*** Bug 1534310 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Miroslav Rezanina 2018-02-02 12:39:44 UTC
Fix included in qemu-kvm-rhev-2.10.0-19.el7

Comment 12 Guo, Zhiyi 2018-02-05 08:51:26 UTC
Test against qemu-kvm-rhev-2.10.0-19.el7.x86_64

Client used:
vncviewer and remote-viewer

Steps:
1.Boot guest with qemu cli:
/usr/libexec/qemu-kvm -name input-test -m 4G \
-cpu EPYC,enforce \
-smp 2 \
-netdev tap,id=idinWyYp,vhost=on -device e1000,mac=42:ce:a9:d2:4d:d7,id=idlbq7eA,netdev=idinWyYp \
-uuid 215e11b2-a869-41b5-91cd-6a32a907be7e \
-device ich9-usb-uhci6 \
-drive file=/home/nfs/latest75.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-scsi-disk0,format=qcow2,cache=none,werror=stop,rerror=stop
  -device ide-drive,drive=drive-scsi-disk0 \
-qmp unix:/tmp/input-port,server,nowait \
-monitor stdio \
-vnc :0 \
-S \
-serial unix:/tmp/console,server,nowait \
2. Connect desktop via vncviewer/remote-viewer, open a text editor and input | < >

Result:
On rhel7.5 guest, characters displayed in text editor is same as the input
Test result against windows 2016 guest is same as rhel7.5 guest

Comment 13 Guo, Zhiyi 2018-02-05 08:52:00 UTC
Verified per comment 12

Comment 15 Robert Hoo 2018-04-04 00:40:48 UTC
this issue can not reproduced on rhel7.5 rc3

Comment 17 errata-xmlrpc 2018-04-11 00:46:47 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2018:1104


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.