Bug 152253 - Incorrect path in /etc/updatedb.conf
Incorrect path in /etc/updatedb.conf
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: slocate (Show other bugs)
4.0
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Miloslav Trmač
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 156322
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-03-26 15:20 EST by Gilles CHAUVIN
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHSA-2005-346
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-05 08:36:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gilles CHAUVIN 2005-03-26 15:20:13 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20050102 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
The PRUNEPATHS var in /etc/updatedb.conf contains "/mnt/floppy" instead of "/media/floppy".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
N/A

Additional info:
Comment 1 Robert Scheck 2005-03-26 20:12:51 EST
This even applies to slocate-2.7-17, please also fix in Rawhide.
Comment 2 Miloslav Trmač 2005-03-28 14:24:09 EST
(Rawhide already excludes /media; /mnt/floppy will be removed from rawhide
PRUNEPATHS in slocate-2.7-18.)
Comment 9 Red Hat Bugzilla 2005-10-05 08:36:10 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-346.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.