Bug 152470 - xorg mishandles Intel 830
xorg mishandles Intel 830
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-03-29 15:17 EST by Pavel Pokorny
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-16 18:11:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Pavel Pokorny 2005-03-29 15:17:07 EST
Description of problem: 
xorg in FC3 and FC4test1 mishandles Intel 830 graphics adapter 
in Acer Travelmate 260 notebook 
(picture partially out of screen, cursor is a large all-color rectangle) 
while Redhat 7.3 and Windows XP work fine. 
 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
FC3 and FC4test1 
 
How reproducible: 
always 
 
Steps to Reproduce: 
1.power on 
2. 
3. 
   
Actual results: 
text mode O.K.  
X11 mode almost unusable 
 
Expected results: 
X11 fine 
 
Additional info:
Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2005-04-11 07:26:13 EDT
Please file a bug report in X.Org bugzilla to track this issue,
which is located at http://bugs.freedesktop.org in the "xorg" component.

Once you've filed your report to X.Org, if you paste the URL here,
Red Hat will track the issue in X.Org bugzilla with upstream developers,
and will review any fixes that become available for potential inclusion
in future Fedora Core updates.
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2005-04-11 07:26:50 EDT
Setting status to "NEEDINFO", awaiting upstream bug URL for tracking.
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2005-05-16 18:11:34 EDT
Closing bug "NOTABUG" as it doesn't contain enough information to be
able to diagnose the problem, and it's been over a month now since I've
requested that a bug report be filed to X.Org developers for the problem
and not received any feedback.

If this problem still occurs with the latest updates applied, and you
still want Red Hat to track the problem and provide fixes when they
become available, please follow the steps requested in comment #1 above,
and provide a URL to the X.Org bug report and we'll track it.

Thanks in advance.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.