Bug 154115 - firefox gets stuck
firefox gets stuck
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brian Stein
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-04-07 11:59 EDT by Brian Stein
Modified: 2018-04-11 05:13 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-06-09 19:48:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Arjan van de Ven 2005-04-07 11:59:34 EDT
Description of problem:

firefox has a UI deadlock that required me to go to a text console and kill it
to be able to use ANYTHING in X

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Steps to Reproduce:

1) Put an RSS feed on your personal toolbar folder, one that causes a dropdown
"bookmark like" menu to come down when you click it

2) have a website auto-reload itself in the browser after like a minute

3) have the dns of that website no longer work

4) pull down the bookmark like menu

when the dialog box from the DNS timeout comes up, it is modal however it comes
up *behind* the RSS bookmark like menu. Which means that you can't click it to
go away, however the bookmark like menu doesn't honor any input either until the
modal dialog has gone away. But you can't since the menu is in the way. This is
the UI equivalent of a deadlock.
ALso this dialog has a mouse grab so you can't do anything in X anymore at all.
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 17:56:48 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-06-09 19:48:49 EDT
Reporter, could you confirm please, that this bug still could be reproduced with
the updated release of the supported version of Fedora (FC5, FC6, or F7)?

If yes, please, reopen this bug with additional information how it is possible
to reproduce this bug.

In meantime, I have to close this bug as CANTFIX, because it is reported against
not longer supported distribution.

Thanks in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.