Bug 1541627 - f2fs partitions always checked on boot
Summary: f2fs partitions always checked on boot
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: f2fs-tools
Version: 27
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Filipe Rosset
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-02-03 14:54 UTC by Piergiorgio Sartor
Modified: 2018-02-08 04:26 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-02-08 04:26:47 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Piergiorgio Sartor 2018-02-03 14:54:39 UTC
Description of problem:
I've a test setup with / and /home (not /boot, since grub2 does not support it yet) using f2fs. Reason is these are planned to be on USB flash drive (currently all is on a VM for testing).
The initramfs has the f2fs module and the "fsck.f2fs" tool.
At each boot, apparently the / and /home require a filesystem check, which, still apparently, does not find any problem.
Now, it seems a "fsck" is always called, independently from filesystem, but this one (f2fs) seems to report something strange.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
f2fs-tools-1.8.0-1.fc27.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
Install some f2fs partition
2.
Reboot
3.

Actual results:
Checking with "journactl -b" shows lines with:

systemd-fsck[pid]: Info: fix the reported corruption
... some more info from fsck.f2fs ...

For each partition with f2fs.

Expected results:
Well, I guess no corruption should be reported, if not real.
If real, then there is maybe a shutdown problem.

Additional info:
Running "fsck.f2fs", but version 1.9.0, on an generic partition does not seem to report the "Info: fix the reported corruption", but other "Info: ..." lines.

Finally, I'm not sure if this belong to the "f2fs-tools" component, in case not please change accordingly.

Thanks a lot in advance,

piergiorgio

Comment 1 Filipe Rosset 2018-02-08 04:26:47 UTC
Fixed in rawhide https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=24823204


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.