Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 154588 - kernel install makes gratuitous changes to modprobe.conf
Summary: kernel install makes gratuitous changes to modprobe.conf
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kudzu
Version: 3
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bill Nottingham
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-12 20:30 UTC by Mark Eggers
Modified: 2014-03-17 02:53 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: Fedora 4 and newer
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-01 04:34:55 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mark Eggers 2005-04-12 20:30:14 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.6) Gecko/20050323 Firefox/1.0.2 Fedora/1.0.2-1.3.1

Description of problem:
Installation of the new kernel from kernel-2.6.10-1.770_FC3 proceeded without incident.

Upon booting into the new kernel and bringing up KDE, I noticed that I had no sound.

I investigated with gnome-volume-control, and found that my old sound card (onboard Intel card) was set as the default sound card.  This is odd since that sound card is disabled in BIOS (Dell 8200).

I then took a look at /etc/modprobe.conf.  Several changes had been made to the file.

The line:

alias snd-card-0 snd-cs46xx

was replaced with:

alias snd-card-0 snd-card-0

The following line was removed:

alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-0

This is strange, since I keep /etc/modprobe.conf under RCS, and only do a co -l when I make changes.  Otherwise it is checked out without locking, so the file is read-only.

At any rate, I edited the file, made the appropriate changes, and sound is back to normal.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.11-1.14_FC3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Upgrade kernel
2. Lose sound
3. Notice that /etc/modprobe.conf has been modified  

Actual Results:  /etc/modprobe.conf has been edited by the rpm install, and my PCI sound card (Turtle Beach Santa Cruz) is no longer the default sound card.

Expected Results:  Existing /etc/modprobe.conf entries should not be changed by a kernel installation.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Rik van Riel 2005-04-12 20:43:28 UTC
This is probably due to /usr/sbin/module_upgrade running in the %post script. 
Not sure if it's a bug (though it sure looks like it in this case), but
reassigning to the package containing module_upgrade just in case.

Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2005-04-13 03:29:45 UTC
OK, it's tripping up on the obsolete:

alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-0

line, which isn't actually needed. It's interpreting it as an older 2.4 alias.

Comment 3 Mark Eggers 2005-04-13 09:32:17 UTC
OK, and I took a look at my /etc/sysconfig/hwconf file to remove the lingering
onboard sound system.

Then the only thing that is left is the changing of the

alias snd-card-0 snd-cs46xx

with

alias snd-card-0 snd-card-0

It's sounding more like I need to do some cleanup from the upgrade (Fedora Core
2 to Fedora Core 3 - long time ago) than an actual bug.  I'll see if I can
reproduce this when the next kernel comes out after I do the following:

1. Remove currently unused hardware from configuration and tell kudzu not to add
it back in.
2. Remove the alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-0 line

Then see what happens . . .

Comment 4 Erik P. Olsen 2005-10-10 15:46:52 UTC
I have noticed the same odd behaviour latest when updating the kernel to version
2.6.12-1.1378_FC3.

In my case the lines:

alias sound-slot-0 snd-card-0
options snd-card-0 index-0

were removed and no sound produced and alsamixer would not see my sound card.
Adding the lines brought back the sound.

Comment 5 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 21:17:47 UTC
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!


Comment 6 Mark Eggers 2007-08-01 04:31:53 UTC
This bug should be closed, as I reported it to be resolved in fc4 and beyond. 
Thank you for your time and effort.

Comment 7 Rik van Riel 2007-08-01 04:34:55 UTC
Closed as requested.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.