Bug 1547976 - [Samba-Iozone] Iozone stopped working throws fsync error over a gluster-smb share on windows
Summary: [Samba-Iozone] Iozone stopped working throws fsync error over a gluster-smb s...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: samba
Version: rhgs-3.4
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
: RHGS 3.4.0
Assignee: Poornima G
QA Contact: Vivek Das
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1503137
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-02-22 12:44 UTC by Vivek Das
Modified: 2018-09-23 13:52 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version: samba-4.7.5-103.el7rhgs
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-09-04 06:55:46 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Samba Project 13297 None None None 2019-06-18 14:05:45 UTC

Description Vivek Das 2018-02-22 12:44:22 UTC
Description of problem:
Execution of "iozone.exe -a" over gluster samba share on windows fails with error as fsync: Bad file descriptor.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
samba-4.7.5-101.el7rhgs.x86_64
glusterfs-3.12.2-4.el7rhgs.x86_64
Windows 8, 10
RHEL7.5
Iozone - 2.0.0.24

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Create a Samba - ctdb gluster cluster.
2.Create any volume type
3. Mount the volume on windows client
4. Go to the share drive from Powershell and run "iozone.exe -a"

Actual results:
Fails with "fsync: Bad file descriptor"

Expected results:
Should work fine.

Additional info:

Comment 3 Poornima G 2018-02-27 09:21:57 UTC
The patch is submitted in upstream samba [1]. Will be added in the next samba build of 3.4.0.

[1] https://bugzilla.samba.org/show_bug.cgi?id=13297#c3

Comment 6 Vivek Das 2018-05-05 14:09:12 UTC
Version :
----------
samba-4.7.5-103.el7rhgs
glusterfs-server-3.12.2-8.el7rhgs.x86_64

Followed the steps to reproduce and the issue is not seen in above version.
Iozone works fine.

Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2018-09-04 06:55:46 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2018:2613


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.