Bug 155352 - (MSN HTTP) gaim crash during MSN chats
Summary: (MSN HTTP) gaim crash during MSN chats
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gaim (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Warren Togami
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-19 14:09 UTC by Colin Charles
Modified: 2008-05-07 00:09 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:09:02 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Colin Charles 2005-04-19 14:09:47 UTC
Description of problem: While having a random chat, gaim core dumps. It's been
happening pretty much all of today


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gaim-1.2.1-4.fc4.i386

How reproducible:
100% crashes, but there are no good steps to reproduce. It "just happens".

Now for a backtrace:
#0  0x00111402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00111402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#1  0x00b7a12c in raise () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2  0x00b7b888 in abort () from /lib/libc.so.6
#3  0x00373a3c in sighandler (sig=0) at main.c:368
#4  <signal handler called>
#5  msn_p2p_msg (cmdproc=0x86f4328, msg=0x872d9d8) at slp.c:738
#6  0x03f3c43f in msn_cmdproc_process_msg (cmdproc=0x86f4328, msg=0x872d9d8)
    at cmdproc.c:248
#7  0x03f4d9ab in msg_cmd_post (cmdproc=0x86f4328, cmd=0x8722888, payload=0x0,
    len=0) at switchboard.c:773
#8  0x03f3c3c8 in msn_cmdproc_process_payload (cmdproc=0x86f4328,
    payload=0x878d292 "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\nContent-Type:
application/x-msnmsgrp2p\r\nP2P-Dest:
ccharles_byte@msn.com\r\n\r\n\uffffJ\210^\uffffh\202", payload_len=146)
    at cmdproc.c:223
#9  0x03f3ed54 in read_cb (data=0x867c4c8, source=9, cond=GAIM_INPUT_READ)
    at httpconn.c:422
#10 0x00344f7a in gaim_gtk_io_invoke (source=0x0, condition=G_IO_IN,
    data=0x867c080) at gtkeventloop.c:61
#11 0x0049a3ac in g_vasprintf () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#12 0x004743ee in g_main_context_dispatch () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#13 0x004773f6 in g_main_context_check () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#14 0x004776e3 in g_main_loop_run () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#15 0x008971b5 in gtk_main () from /usr/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#16 0x00374aed in main (argc=1, argv=0xbf87dab4) at main.c:961

Additional Info: well, MSN is running thru a socks5 proxy if that matters (in
fact, so is icq, aim, yahoo!, and jabber - global proxy settings). Socks was
running thru: ssh -D <port> my@host.com

Comment 1 Richard Laager 2005-04-21 01:34:02 UTC
How many people are in this conversation? What client(s) are being used by the 
other person(s)? 

Comment 2 Colin Charles 2005-04-21 01:57:13 UTC
One conversation. The other person in general, is using MSN 7. I can repeat a
coredump without gdb line #8, because sometimes, it just "crashed". Could be the
fact that the network is flaky sometimes... but dumping core would be wrong

I just noticed that thru a socks5 proxy, I can't seem to initiate an MSN chat
either. But thats a different bug, if at all (probably a limitation with the
protocol)

Comment 3 Luke Schierer 2005-04-21 13:46:13 UTC
should be able to initate a chat by right clicking on one buddy and selecting
the option, then inviting additional people. 

Comment 4 Colin Charles 2005-04-28 23:32:56 UTC
Further information: when in Modify accounts, and I go show more options, and
for MSN options when I untick Use HTTP Method, the dumps stop. That sorta makes
me happy I guess...

Comment 5 Warren Togami 2005-06-12 20:39:19 UTC
Is this still an issue in 1.3.1?

Comment 6 Colin Charles 2005-06-25 12:28:11 UTC
If using HTTP method, yes crashes persist. If not, no (as per comment #4).

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 16:06:15 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:09:01 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.