Bug 155430 - RHEL4: mount is unable to mount by label with multiple active paths to a device
RHEL4: mount is unable to mount by label with multiple active paths to a device
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: util-linux (Show other bugs)
4.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Karel Zak
Ben Levenson
:
: 168100 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 156322
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-04-20 05:50 EDT by Karel Zak
Modified: 2013-10-31 01:44 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHBA-2005-669
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-05 12:52:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Karel Zak 2005-04-20 05:50:28 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #116300 +++

Description of problem:
The new version of the mount command (mount-2.11y-31.1) 
checks /proc/partitions for duplicate listings of devices containing 
the same label. If multiple labels do exist, the mount will fail. 

from mount_one() in mount.c
nspec = get_spec_by_volume_label(spec+6);
if (nspec)
nspec2 = second_occurrence_of_vol_label(spec+6);
if (nspec2) {
if (verbose)
printf(_("mount: the label %s occurs on "
"both %s and %s\n"),
spec+6, nspec, nspec2);
die (EX_FAIL,
_("mount: %s duplicate - not mounted"),
spec, _PATH_FSTAB);
}

With PowerPath, there are multiple active paths to the same LUN.  
Since there are multiple active paths, the new version of mount does 
not allow the devices to be mounted by label.  
Request to modify this to allow for mounting of PowerPath devices by 
label.
Comment 8 Karel Zak 2005-09-12 11:13:35 EDT
*** Bug 168100 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Red Hat Bugzilla 2005-10-05 12:52:44 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2005-669.html
Comment 13 Mark Bradbury 2005-11-17 06:10:18 EST
This also happens in AS 3 is there going to be a ERRATA released for AS 3 aswell ?
Comment 14 Karel Zak 2005-11-18 05:24:29 EST
Yes. Fixed also in RHEL3-U6. See bug #116300 and Errata 2005:626.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.