Bug 1557416 - kernel 4.15.x unable to boot
Summary: kernel 4.15.x unable to boot
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: 27
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-03-16 14:35 UTC by Habig, Alec
Modified: 2018-11-30 21:15 UTC (History)
19 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-11-30 21:15:41 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
phone picture of end of error spew (4.97 MB, image/jpeg)
2018-03-16 14:35 UTC, Habig, Alec
no flags Details

Description Habig, Alec 2018-03-16 14:35:01 UTC
Created attachment 1408818 [details]
phone picture of end of error spew

I have been unable to successfully boot any of the 4.15.* kernels (have tried the released updates of 4.15.3, 4, 6, and 8) on my Thinkpad T430.

kernel 4.14.18-300.fc27.x86_64 works just fine, as have a semi-infinite number before this (this vintage machine has served me well for many years).

The boot crashes early on at the modeset step.  This puts the laptop screen in un-backlit mode (which is the normal boot process for this machine, backlighting comes back later in the boot process).  Thus, I have been unable to even read the kernel spew till now, when I discovered that if docked, the attached picture eventually shows up on the external monitor (like a minute later, no idea why it doesn't echo there from the get-go, as it does in a normal boot).  This is not a docking bug: it does the same thing sitting on its own.

So: now that there's finally some info to post, time to submit a bug report to get some help.  It's complaining about the i915 module in the part we can see (can't page up back to see more), which make sense if it's actually related to the modeset.  There is also a discrete nvidia card, but it isn't activated at this point: bumblebee brings that up later in X (which is way down the road, I boot to runlevel three even in when I'm not debugging). Let me know what other stuff might be helpful, don't want to spam here preemptively with all possible config info.

When "nomodeset" is used, it will get to a runlevel 3 text login - then hang immediately upon entering a username.

Nothing gets to the system log in either case, other than a string of "^@"'s.  It appears the crash is taking out the disk controller for writes (obviously it can read ok to get to runlevel 3), as sometimes there are scsi errors upon reboot.  Luckily trying a cold restart again clears this.

Have tried setting up kdump, but no luck.  It needs to talk to the disk to be able to dump, but it can't even syslog, so a full dump is right out.  No serial port on this laptop with which to serial console, although I can track down a usb/serial converter if that has a chance of working.

Ideas appreciated!

Comment 1 Laura Abbott 2018-03-16 15:08:51 UTC
Your best bet is to file a bug at bugzilla.freedesktop.org

Comment 2 Habig, Alec 2018-03-29 17:27:11 UTC
Reported to freedesktop.org here:

  https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=105811

A similar one might be hitting Ubuntu here:

  https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux/+bug/1751268

(sorry for the delay, travel intervened).

Comment 3 Habig, Alec 2018-04-27 14:27:24 UTC
Hello fedora folks,

In the freedesktop.org bug thread referenced above, we've debugged a lot, and found that things work OK with their debugging 4.16 tree, but still don't with the fedora 4.16 rc build from koji.

They're ready to punt.  My next question for you, to save me from having to hand compile and configure kernels for the rest of this laptop's life: any ideas what patches you as Fedora are applying to the mainline kernel that might be causing the problems (documented in detail now)?

Thanks!

Comment 4 Laura Abbott 2018-04-27 14:49:11 UTC
It's probably the opposite, there is something in the Free Desktop tree that hasn't yet made it into Linus' tree. If you can narrow down which patch it is we can bring it into Fedora.

Comment 5 Ben Cotton 2018-11-27 16:00:18 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 27 is nearing its end of life.
On 2018-Nov-30  Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 27. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version' of '27'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 27 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 6 Ben Cotton 2018-11-30 21:15:41 UTC
Fedora 27 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2018-11-30. Fedora 27 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.