Bug 155771 - Random app crashes caused by "file not found" errors for already-open files/sockets
Random app crashes caused by "file not found" errors for already-open files/s...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-04-22 17:29 EDT by Robin Green
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:19 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-07-15 17:29:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Robin Green 2005-04-22 17:29:38 EDT
Description of problem:
Some of my applications are reporting random "file not found" or "no such file
or directory" errors, exclusively with *opened* files or sockets, since either
my latest kernel upgrade or a recent one (I don't remember exactly when it
started happening). I am not using NFS, but see also bug 144556.

A typical error is an application, such as psi or pan, crashing due to an X I/O
error, with "file not found" sometimes given as the reason.

Another symptom is this non-fatal stack trace from a Java program, Azureus:
DEBUG::Fri Apr 22 19:51:02 BST 2005
  java.io.IOException: No such file or directory
        at sun.nio.ch.IOUtil.drain(Native Method)
        at sun.nio.ch.PollSelectorImpl.doSelect(PollSelectorImpl.java:66)
        at sun.nio.ch.SelectorImpl.lockAndDoSelect(SelectorImpl.java:69)
        at sun.nio.ch.SelectorImpl.select(SelectorImpl.java:80)
        at org.gudy.azureus2.core3.util.AEThread.run(AEThread.java:45)

I believe both of these errors are symptomatic of the same problem, which is
that the kernel (or perhaps glibc) seems to be ocassionally reporting a file not
found error for operations on open file descriptors.

These errors happen on the order of once or twice in an hour, or less, usually
when I'm not at the machine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Not consistently reproducible

Additional information:
Comment 1 charlesc-fedoracore-bugzilla 2005-04-28 20:43:51 EDT
I believe this one has been around for a while; a customer of mine is seeing
processes dying on Fedora Core 2 with at least kernel-2.6.9-1.6_FC2
and kernel-2.6.10-1.771_FC2.

The system seems to fail to open files even when plenty of fds are available as
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-06-27 19:23:38 EDT
Mass update of -test bugs to update version to fc4.
(Please retest on final release, and report results if you have not already done

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 17:16:39 EDT
[This comment has been added as a mass update for all FC4 kernel bugs.
 If you have migrated this bug from an FC3 bug today, ignore this comment.]

Please retest your problem with todays 2.6.12-1.1398_FC4 update.

If your problem involved being unable to boot, or some hardware not being
detected correctly, please make sure your /etc/modprobe.conf is correct *BEFORE*
installing any kernel updates.
If in doubt, you can recreate this file using..

mv /etc/sysconfig/hwconf /etc/sysconfig/hwconf.bak
mv /etc/modprobe.conf /etc/modprobe.conf.bak

Thank you.
Comment 4 Robin Green 2005-07-15 17:29:26 EDT
I have not seen this bug for weeks, so closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.