Bug 1558600 - excessive amount of 'orphaned path' messages on openshift online nodes.
Summary: excessive amount of 'orphaned path' messages on openshift online nodes.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Storage
Version: 3.10.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
: 3.10.0
Assignee: Hemant Kumar
QA Contact: Chao Yang
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1508578 1583707 1654532
Blocks: 1510167
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-03-20 15:14 UTC by Bradley Childs
Modified: 2019-09-18 10:03 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1508578
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-07-30 19:10:48 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2018:1816 None None None 2018-07-30 19:11:27 UTC

Internal Links: 1753160

Comment 2 Chao Yang 2018-05-21 10:05:44 UTC
1.Create a dynamic pvc ebs
2.Create a pod using rc=1
apiVersion: v1
kind: ReplicationController
metadata:
  name: test11
spec:
  replicas: 1
  selector:
    app: nginx
  template:
    metadata:
      name: nginx
      labels:
        app: nginx
    spec:
      containers:
      - name: test11
        image: jhou/hello-openshift
        ports:
        - containerPort: 80
      volumes:
      - name: aws
        persistentVolumeClaim:
          claimName: ebs
3.After pod is running, stop node service
4.Edit rc from 1 to 0
5.Start node service
6.Check the /var/log/message, the "May 21 05:17:44 ip-172-18-14-199 atomic-openshift-node: I0521 05:17:44.874833    2742 kubelet_pods.go:1797] Orphaned pod "7d76ae0c-5cd6-11e8-8da3-0e704cd7fca4" found, but volumes not yet removed.  Reducing cpu to minimum" only happened once.

openshift v3.10.0-0.47.0
kubernetes v1.10.0+b81c8f8

Comment 4 errata-xmlrpc 2018-07-30 19:10:48 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:1816

Comment 5 Camino Noguera 2019-09-18 10:03:47 UTC
this issue still happens in 3.11.
Opened a new BZ to discuss it:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1753160


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.