Bug 155932 - [RHEL4-U2][Diskdump] hangs when SCSI drive is busy
Summary: [RHEL4-U2][Diskdump] hangs when SCSI drive is busy
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Nobuhiro Tachino
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 156322
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-04-25 20:50 UTC by Yuuichi Nagahama
Modified: 2010-10-22 02:55 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version: RHSA-2005-514
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-05 13:03:07 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2005:514 qe-ready SHIPPED_LIVE Important: Updated kernel packages available for Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4 Update 2 2005-10-05 04:00:00 UTC

Description Yuuichi Nagahama 2005-04-25 20:50:37 UTC
Description of problem:
Diskdump doesn't check a SCSI command return value.
Please see send_command in drivers/scsi/scsi_dump.c.

spin_lock(host->host_lock);
host->hostt->queuecommand(scmd, rw_intr);   <<< here >>>
spin_unlock(host->host_lock);

while (scmd->done != NULL) {
       host->hostt->dump_poll(scmd->device);
       udelay(100);
       diskdump_update();
}

Diskdump waits for completion of the command invoked previously
regardless of a return value of queuecommand.

SCSI driver might return busy because of a temporary failure of SCSI
driver. If SCSI driver returns busy, diskdump waits for completion
of the command permanently. So diskdump will hang up.

I think diskdump should check a return value of queuecommand.
When SCSI drive is busy, a command should be invoked again.

Version-Release number :
kernel-2.6.9-5.0.3.EL

How reproducible:
sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
This problem happens because of external factor.
For example, temporary trouble of device.

Actual results:
dump fail

Expected results:
dump succeed

Additional info:
none

Comment 13 Red Hat Bugzilla 2005-10-05 13:03:07 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-514.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.