Bug 1564030 - Nightlight not turned off when waking from sleep with other screen
Summary: Nightlight not turned off when waking from sleep with other screen
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-settings-daemon
Version: 28
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rui Matos
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-04-05 07:23 UTC by Tim Niemueller
Modified: 2019-05-28 20:33 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-05-28 20:33:46 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 786569 None None None 2018-04-05 18:41:26 UTC
GNOME Gitlab GNOME gnome-settings-daemon issues 60 None None None 2018-06-06 09:50:12 UTC

Description Tim Niemueller 2018-04-05 07:23:54 UTC
Description of problem:
A typical scenario: use laptop with internal screen while or after night light has been enabled. Close lid to put to sleep. Then, next morning (after night light off time) put laptop on the docking station and wake up with external monitor. Nightlight then stays enabled on the external screen.

In fact, the night light should be turned off on any screen at that time.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-settings-daemon-3.26.2-2.fc27.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run laptop on internal screen with night light enabled
2. Put laptop to sleep
3. Wake on docking station with external monitor at a time when night light is supposed to be turned off.

Actual results:
Night light stays on on external screen.

Expected results:
Night light should be turned off.

Additional info:
This is on a Thinkpad T450S with Intel graphics.

A workaround is to select "Logout" from the menu. This darkens the screen triggering night light to be turned off. Simply cancelling the logout is sufficient, the night light then stays off.

It seems that there is some state check missing or a timed job to be executed at or after night light off time before going to sleep with night light enabled.

Comment 1 Tim Niemueller 2018-04-05 18:41:27 UTC
This might actually be a general problem according to https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=786569

Comment 2 Tim Niemueller 2018-05-28 06:36:37 UTC
This is still a problem on F28. Can some maintainer please have a look soonish. It's broken for more than half a year now.

Comment 3 Yanko Kaneti 2018-05-28 06:50:44 UTC
(In reply to Tim Niemueller from comment #2)
> Can some maintainer please have a look soonish. 

Thats not how it usually works ;)

Perhaps you can try the patch in the upstream bugreport and report if it fixes the issue there ?

Comment 4 Tim Niemueller 2018-05-28 06:53:23 UTC
(In reply to Yanko Kaneti from comment #3)
> 
> Thats not how it usually works ;)

It never hurts to ask. A maintainer might have picked this up already.

> Perhaps you can try the patch in the upstream bugreport and report if it
> fixes the issue there ?

If the maintainer provides a build I'd happily do so. Unfortunately, I do not have the time to do this myself this time.

Comment 5 Yanko Kaneti 2018-05-28 07:04:02 UTC
https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=27252258 
A scratch with the test patch applied

Comment 6 Tim Niemueller 2018-05-28 07:07:14 UTC
I have installed it. Will report back tomorrow if it worked :-)

Thanks!

Comment 7 Tim Niemueller 2018-05-29 06:51:23 UTC
It worked this morning. Great, thanks!

Comment 8 Tim Niemueller 2018-05-31 10:12:45 UTC
It worked a couple more times. Are you going to push this as a regular update?

Comment 9 Benjamin Berg 2018-06-01 08:05:03 UTC
I landed the patch upstream in g-s-d. So it will reach Fedora at the latest with the next stable release update to 3.28.2.

I am really surprised that the patch fixes this. But all the better :)

Comment 10 Tim Niemueller 2018-06-06 06:57:46 UTC
The issue just occurred again. It seems to be much better but not entirely fixed. Was the first time since installation a week ago.

Comment 11 Benjamin Berg 2018-06-06 09:49:27 UTC
Thanks for the feedback! I created the upstream issue
  https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-settings-daemon/issues/60

to track the remaining problems.

Comment 12 Tim Niemueller 2018-06-08 09:07:20 UTC
After two more days I have to say that it keeps being broken. Did work for a while, not doesn't for several days in a row. Any other idea or package to test?

Comment 13 Ben Cotton 2019-05-02 21:37:24 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 28 is nearing its end of life.
On 2019-May-28 Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 28. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '28'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 28 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 14 Ben Cotton 2019-05-28 20:33:46 UTC
Fedora 28 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2019-05-28. Fedora 28 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.