Bug 156603 - ntpd die at startup
ntpd die at startup
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 154759
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jiri Ryska
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-05-02 08:42 EDT by Levente Farkas
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-17 12:36:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Levente Farkas 2005-05-02 08:42:39 EDT
Description of problem:
can't start ntpd server. ie. after:
----------------------------
# /etc/init.d/ntpd restart
Shutting down ntpd:                                        [FAILED]
ntpd: Synchronizing with time server:                      [  OK  ]
Starting ntpd:                                             [  OK  ]
# ps axu|grep ntp
root     23165  0.0  0.0  4992  688 pts/0    S+   14:40   0:00 grep ntp
----------------------------
after i found iti just test it:
----------------------------
# ntpd -n -u ntp:ntp -p /var/run/ntpd.pid
Segmentation fault
----------------------------
so i debug ntpd itself:
----------------------------
 gdb ntpd
GNU gdb Red Hat Linux (6.1post-1.20040607.43rh)
Copyright 2004 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
GDB is free software, covered by the GNU General Public License, and you are
welcome to change it and/or distribute copies of it under certain conditions.
Type "show copying" to see the conditions.
There is absolutely no warranty for GDB.  Type "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "i386-redhat-linux-gnu"...(no debugging symbols
found)...Using host libthread_db library "/lib/tls/libthread_db.so.1".

(gdb) set args -n -u ntp:ntp -p /var/run/ntpd.pid
(gdb) run
Starting program: /usr/sbin/ntpd -n -u ntp:ntp -p /var/run/ntpd.pid
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging
symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols
found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no
debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols
found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...(no
debugging symbols found)...
Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00143de9 in _dl_load_cache_lookup () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00143de9 in _dl_load_cache_lookup () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
#1  0x001434b8 in _dl_map_object () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
#2  0x0024eb58 in dl_open_worker () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#3  0x00000000 in ?? ()
----------------------------
what else can i do?
yours.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
ntp-4.2.0.a.20040617-4

How reproducible:
almost always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Levente Farkas 2005-05-02 09:06:28 EDT
after installing the ntp-debuginfo i've got this, so it'd definetely a bug in ntpd:
---------------------------------------
(gdb) run
Starting program: /usr/sbin/ntpd -n -u ntp:ntp -p /var/run/ntpd.pid

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00cbed30 in vfprintf () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00cbed30 in vfprintf () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#1  0x00cdf536 in vsnprintf () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#2  0x008a834a in msyslog (level=-1074460208, fmt=0xbff509d0 "\uffff\005") at
msyslog.c:165
#3  0x008721a3 in loop_config (item=-1074460208, freq=0) at ntp_loopfilter.c:858
(gdb) list
858                                 msyslog(LOG_INFO,
859                                 "kernel time sync status %04x",
860                                 pll_status);
861                     }
862     #endif /* KERNEL_PLL */
863     #endif /* LOCKCLOCK */
864                     break;
865
866             case LOOP_DRIFTCOMP:
867
---------------------------------------
Comment 2 Frank Ch. Eigler 2005-05-02 12:51:54 EDT
This may be a duplicate of bug #145258.  Please check your kernel version and
the listed workarounds; close/dupe this bug if appropriate.
Comment 3 Levente Farkas 2005-05-03 04:32:40 EDT
this workaround is working:
execstack -s /usr/sbin/ntpd
although imho it should have to report to jakub to fix it in either ntpd, glibc,
prelink or kernel level.
Comment 4 John Mellor 2005-05-08 08:24:29 EDT
Yup, execstack works around the problem for me too.  This should be published in
the FC3 summary so that everybody can do this without having to resort to a bug
search to discover the bug workaround.
Comment 5 Jiri Ryska 2005-05-17 12:36:40 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 154759 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.