Bug 1567265 - Encountered another case of "invalid byte sequence in UTF-8" in fluentd causing the queue to block entirely
Summary: Encountered another case of "invalid byte sequence in UTF-8" in fluentd causi...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1511116
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Logging
Version: 3.7.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
urgent
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
: 3.7.z
Assignee: Jeff Cantrill
QA Contact: Anping Li
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1562004
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-04-13 17:10 UTC by Jeff Cantrill
Modified: 2018-07-19 05:50 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1562004
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-04-13 17:27:06 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Github openshift origin-aggregated-logging pull 1070 0 None closed bug 1562004. Provide utility to sanitize chunks 2020-02-25 23:36:55 UTC
Github uken fluent-plugin-elasticsearch pull 398 0 None closed introduce dead letter queue to handle issues unpacking file buffer chunks 2020-02-25 23:36:55 UTC

Comment 1 Jeff Cantrill 2018-04-13 17:11:57 UTC
Fixed with fluent-plugin-elasticsearch v0.14.0

Comment 2 Jeff Cantrill 2018-04-13 17:27:06 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1511116 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.